德川家康:從松平氏以至德川氏的起源與發展

Tokugawa Ieyasu-the Origin and the Development of the House, from the House of Matsudaira to Tokugawa.

日本中世時代後期,從應仁之亂(1467)到大阪之役(1615)年這一百四十八年間的戰亂時代被稱之為戰國時代。在這個時代之中,底層社會的人物不斷的經由「下剋上」的舉動,希望取得更高的地位,不斷對上層掌權者做出挑戰。日後的江戶幕府創建者德川家康,其家族先祖本來不過是三河國北部的商人。但在歷代族長使用各種方法不斷擴張勢力後,成功的成為了統治三河國的大名,甚至在德川家康這一代終於取得征夷大將軍之位,統一全日本。本文的研究目的,便是觀察德川氏的前身松平氏是如何從鄉村開始成長,直到轉變為德川氏的過程。 本文首先從松平氏的初代先祖開始探討松平氏的本質,然後發掘出當時一介地方商人、小領主是如何與中央政權取得關係,成為上層武士的家臣的過程。然後闡述松平氏由商人轉變成專業武士領主的過程,並從歷次戰爭的發生與過程中松平氏的轉變,來了解其擴大勢力與領土所依靠的政治結構。 其次要探尋的是松平氏從大家族和議制度,如何轉變為完全的宗家的家長獨裁的過程,以及在這過程中松平氏的人們與家臣們遭受的失敗與嘗試的成果。並且對於松平氏第七代松平清康、第八代松平廣忠的政策與戰事,以及他們最後失敗的原因作出分析。 最後要討論的是今川氏進入三河國,並將松平氏納入管轄的原因與結果。以及德川家康本人在今川義元死後如何從率領松平氏獨立,成為大名的過程。德川家康在統一三河的過程中,先後克服了在地豪族、松平氏的親族、以及信仰淨土真宗的武士反叛的問題。他在得到天皇朝廷的敕許後,將姓氏從松平轉變為德川,並擁有了統治三河國的道義名分,在這過程中使用的方法,以及導致的後果是本文所要探討的重點。

During the late Middle Age in Japan, the 148 years between the Onin War (1467) and the Siege of Osaka (1615) are called the Era of War. At that time, people at bottom sought higher position by 'overthrowing the top' and challenged authority all the time. Ancestors of Tokugawa Ieyasu, founder of the Edo Bakufu, were but merchants to the north of Mikawa Province. After tribe chiefs of different stages expanded by various means, they became daimyos as successful rulers of Mikawa Province. While Tokugawa Ieyasu was in control, he finally became seii taishotgun and brought the entire Japan to unity. The study aimed to observe how Matsudaira, predecessor of Tokugawa, developed in rural area and turned into Tokugawa. The study first explored the essence of Matsudaira from the early ancestors of Matsudairu. Then it discovered how a local merchant and a small ruler were connected with central authority, became retainers of samurai at upper level. Then it would elaborate on the transformation of Matsudaira from merchant into professional samurai and ruler. From the emerging of various wars and the change of Matsudaira during the course, the political framework relied on by the expanding power and realm would be thus understood. Secondly, it would probe how the collegial system of Matsudaira as a big family changed into a total patriarch tribe. During the course, people and retainers of Matsudaira suffered failures and attempted to succeed. The study would analyze the cause of the final loss of Matsudaira Kiyoyasu, the seventh generation of Matsudaira, and policy and war undertaken byMatsudaira Hirotada, the eighth generation of Matsudaira. The final discussion had to do with Imagawa clan entering Mikawa Province, the reason and outcome of taking Matsudaira under ruling, and after the death of Imagawa Yoshimoto, how Tokugawa Ieyasu led Matsudaira clan from independence to becoming daimyos. While Tokugawa Ieyasu united Mikawa Province, he first conquered local powerful tribes and members of Matsudaira tribes, resolved problems of rebellion by samurais of Jodo Shinzu believers. After he was granted permission by the royal palace, he changed his family name from Matsudaira to Tokugawa. Thus he possessed the moral authority to rule Mikawa Province. The way applied during the process as well as the final outcome are the crucial points to be explored in this study.

日本戰國時代; 松平氏; 德川氏; 德川家康; 織田信長; 今川義元; 武士; Era of War in Japan; Matsudaira; Tokugawa; Tokugawa Ieyasu; Oda Nobunaga; Imagawa Yoshimoto