標題: 臺中公園與周邊環境相應關係之研究

關鍵字: 臺中公園;縱貫鐵路全通式;中區;都市發展;Taichung Park;the north-south railway completion celebration;urban develop;Central District

摘要

本論文以臺中公園為研究主題,主要是以歷史學的方法,探討臺中公園的形成及興衰歷程、與周邊環境的對應關係,並分析在日治時期至中華民國時期,臺中公園與周邊市區興衰變遷的原委與影響,在文化變遷、景觀生成、居民的認同、地方發展方面,得到三點結論。

第一,從臺中公園的位置在清代屬於早期居民自發聚集而形成的市街,到日治時期臺中公園以沼澤地及墳地、加上仕紳捐獻的部分土地為基礎建造而成,屬於殖民統治之下都市計劃的一部分,具有緩衝都市機能、提供健全運作的功能。配合大型活動的舉辦,臺中公園在日治時期成為熱門臺中觀光景點,帶動周圍的政治金融、工商產業的匯聚,形成臺中市最繁華的地區。

第二,日治時期的臺中公園在縱貫鐵路全通式以後聞名全臺,成為中部旅遊觀光熱門景點,同時也是大型活動舉辦的場地,因而帶動周圍工商經濟的繁榮。戰後的政府依舊將此公園作為大型活動的最佳舉辦場所,然而,拆除舊有設施、興建具有濃厚政治意味的建物,使得臺中公園內部添加不少政治性符號。戰後到1980年代,臺中公園及周圍依然屬於經濟繁華的市區。然而,戰後治安的惡化、以臺中公園為背景的社會案件頻傳,加上舊市區防火設備不完善,加以道路狹小而取水不易,發生火災之後救災顯得困難。多次的火災使得中區部分大樓被政府列為危險房屋而棄置不用。1980年代以後都市重劃區(第五期大墩重劃區、第七期惠來重劃區)的發展,臺中市的發展重心逐漸向西南方轉移,臺中公園及中區市街更顯頹敗沒落。

第三,西元2000年臺中公園經過市議會通過改回原本名稱,此後歷任市長將恢復臺中公園及周圍市區的榮景視為重要任務,透過舉辦各種工商教育娛樂觀光活動,以及古蹟維修復原概念的實踐,商團以舊屋翻新方式創造商機,臺中公園逐漸又成為市民假日休憩場所的愛好選擇之一,周邊旅館進駐、舊屋新店的展開,說明臺中公園及周邊市區在產業活動及觀光休閒事業的回溫。

關鍵字:臺中公園、縱貫鐵路全通式、中區、都市發展

Abstract

The essay , based on the research of Taichung Park , by using historical methods , will discuss the history between the rise and fall of Taichung Park and the surroundings, including the interrelation , environment , and the government policy. And it will sum up with three conclusions .

First of all , the position in Taichung Park gathered the early residents spontaneously in Qing Dynasty. Built by swamp, cemetery , and the land donated by resident in Japanese Colonial Period , Taichung Park was part of urban planning under Japanese colonial rule , offered a buffer function in city, being a good choice of holding large activities . Taichung Park promoted the growth of local economy , the prosperity of industrial and commercial business , and became a popular site to visit at central Taiwan.

Secondary , during the Japanese Colonial Period , Taichung Park became famous after the north-south railway completion celebration , and also became a popular place for travelling and holding large activities . Taichung Park still played an important role after WWII. Meanwhile , The KMT Government tear down original facilities and built the construction which contained political implications. Until 1980s, Taichung Park and the surroundings were still bustling at that time . However , with the increasing amount on social criminal case , the fire cases , the rushing development at western part and southern part of Taichung City , Taichung Park and the surroundings went down and showed deline.

Third of all , Taichung Park changed back to the original name after the City Council in 2000. Later, every Taichung mayor took a mission that resumed the prosperity and booming around Taichung Park , with local tourism and monuments restoration activities. Development of leisure economy around Taichung Park is growing now , which means the policy of the authority concerned has made success.

Key word:Taichung Park , the north-south railway completion celebration , urban develop , Central District