標題: 史家的天官傳統─《史記》中的天官星占傳承

關鍵字: 天官;史官;星占;史記;Tian-guan;historiographer;astrology;Shiji

摘要:

史官官職中具有職掌星曆天文等職責,追朔其源,來自早期的「天官」職責。「天官」一辭相對於「地官」,負責祭祀占卜官時授曆相關於天的事宜,並不治民。其傳承由來已久,然而在周時傳至司馬氏家,也從原先濃厚的官方性質,內化為史家的基本。司馬遷著《史記》,其中天官書展現了史家到漢代的天文思想總整理。此處天文所指非現代定義的天文學,乃是當時社會意義下的天文意涵。

天官思想的背景建立在古中國對宇宙的認知──「天道」──視天地自然為宇宙間的規則,人在其中而遵循其道。而其中最容易觀察,也影響力最深刻的,莫屬星占。藉由定義天上恆星,透過觀測其常與不常,進而推測或預言人間事物的演變,賦與其合理的解釋。另外一項背景當從政治面解釋,自周代殷,周人提出天命靡常說,試圖解釋政權的合法性,合乎天命成為王者的必要條件──天子的條件。在人倫上,天空星辰提供給統治者人間序位的對照,一方面是準則,一方面也是限制。在地理上,由於地乃在天的理解下所被認知,因此「天下」與天上星空息息相關,中國星占學上,因此發展出星辰分野的理論。

星占的結果分成「常」與「不常」。若「常」者,君王需主持例行性的祭天活動、並且授民以時,(天)史官有責任預告天變,如日月蝕、星位、擇日等。「不常」者,君王亦必須有所作為來面對天變,如修德、下詔罪己或罪於下臣。史官的角色介於天子與天之間,一方面向下展現天子得於天的權威,授時曆、解天象,一方面也依據天象對帝王提出建言與警告。星占的權力屬於上層社會。

《史記?天官書》為西漢前的天學系統做了總括,將星空分成五星區,並且同時占星與占雲氣,將星位系統化,與地下對應的結構亦較先前完整。後世史書中的天文志亦多取法於《史記》。

In charge of the astronomical ephemeris is one of the duties of the Chinese traditional historiographer, which transformed from the duties of early Tian-guan. 'Tian-guan,' compare with 'Di-guan,' who were responsible for governance, were in charge of ritual, divination, promulgating calendars, and all other matters which related to 'Tian'

Though Tian-guan had existed in ages, it gradually turned its official quality into the basic of historiographer when Sima Family took the Tian-guan offices over in Zhou Dynasty. In Sima Qian's Shiji, the 'Tian-guan Book' shows the historiographer's entire compilation for the ideologies of astronomy from Prehistory to Han Dynasty. Different from the definition of modern astronomy, the astronomy in Tian-guan Book was defined under the prevailing social significance.

In ancient China, the early knowledge of universe, 'Tian-dao,' set up the ideology of Tian-guan, which considered the nature world as the rules of the whole universe; namely, inside this world all mankind live under those rules. The most observable and influential rule was the astrology, which could speculate or predict the evolution of mankind and the world, give reasonable explanation by define the stars, and watch their 'usual' and 'unusual' motions. For example, when the astrology was applied on the human relations, the relative positions of the stars provided the comparison with the social status to the authority, which was not only the guideline but also the restriction. Furthermore, because the knowledge of the earth came after the understanding of the sky, when the astrology was applied on the geography, the whole world beneath the sky was considered closely related to the stars. According to this point of view, the ancient Chinese astrology developed a theory that every single star could correspond to a specific geographical location.

Another essential factor of the ideology of Tian-guan depends on the political explanation back in Zhou Dynasty, the authority attempted to explain the legality of their regime through proposing the theory of 'the Capriciousness of Fate.' In this theory, conforming to the Fate is the most important factor to being an Emperor.

Sima Qian compiled all the astronomy systems before Western Han Dynasty into 'Shiji: the Tian-guan Book', and divided all the stars into five districts. Along with the astrology, he also collected the cloud divinations, and systematized the positions of stars, which correspond to the geographical location much more completely. As a result, most Astronomy Books of the further history records emulated the writing methods of Sima Qian's 'Shiji.'