同化、皇民化與認同:以小說中的人物類型為例

Assimilation, Imperialization, Identity: Characters in the Novels as examples

本論文由日本殖民政府在台灣實施的同化政策和皇民化政策切入,探討日治時期台灣小說中呼應同化政策、皇民化政策的人物與日本的殖民政策之間的關聯性,藉此來分析小說中的人物認同政策的動機及認同傾斜程度,並試圖為其描繪出他們於追求日本化的道路上,內心所隱藏的掙扎心靈圖像。 第二章以日治時期台灣小說中呼應同化政策的人物為討論主題,由「殖民地時期台灣的同化政策」、「擔任低階公職的台灣人」、「幻想成為日本人」、「民族不平等下的挫敗」四個主題切入,先了解1937年以前日本殖民政府實施同化政策的具體內容與目的,爾後再透過賴和〈補大人〉、蔡秋桐〈保正伯〉、朱點人〈脫穎〉和龍瑛宗〈植有木瓜樹的小鎮〉等作品,探討日本殖民政府如何透過同化政策來影響處於被動位置的台灣人,並改變了台灣人對於國家及文化的認同。 第三章以日治時期台灣小說中呼應皇民化政策的人物為討論主題,由「殖民地時期台灣的皇民化政策」、「追求日本化與回歸鄉土間的認同掙扎」、「傾心日本精神的台灣人」三個主題切入,先了解皇民化時期(1937年至1945年)日本政府強力推行皇民化政策的具體內容及目的,再透過王昶雄〈奔流〉和陳火泉〈道〉探討日本殖民政府如何透過皇民化政策來深入影響台灣人,讓有些台灣人除了認同日本文化外,甚至積極主動的追求日本化的過程。 第四章延續上一章主題,探討皇民化時期的人物,由「超越血緣的『日本精神』」、「台灣傳統和日本神道信仰之間」兩個主題切入,分別探討周金波〈志願兵〉和〈氣候、信仰與宿疾〉兩篇作品。從小說中可以發現,作者以委婉的手法呈現出台灣人雖然以皇民自居,但無論他們如何積極展現日本化之生活型態,並於思想上注入日本精神,日台民族之間的不平等關係始終存在。 本論文透過賴和、蔡秋桐、朱點人、龍瑛宗、王昶雄、陳火泉、周金波等作家的文學作品中的人物描寫,藉由台灣當時的歷史背景探討台灣人民必須承受身為被殖民者不得不面對的痛苦與選擇,這是處在今日的台灣人完全難以想像的殖民地處境。筆者透過多方面的視角來針對這些作品進行詮釋與思考,希冀讀者能用更謹慎的態度來看待當時的作家與作品,避免單方面或政治性的定位,並以更多面向了解台灣過去的歷史與文化。

This thesis will cut in from the perspective of assimilation and imperialization policy implemented in Taiwan during Japanese colonial government, and explore the relation of figures in Taiwanese novels under Japanese colonial period that echo to assimilation and imperialization policy to that of colonial policy. As such, it would analyze the motive of figures that find recognition to the policy of degree of their identity title. Besides, it would also attempt to describe the spiritual struggle image hidden within on their path striving for Japanization. In the second chapter, the figures in Taiwanese novel that echo to assimilation policy during Japanese rule are based on as the theme for discussion, and it has cut into these discussions from four respective themes as “assimilation policy in Taiwan during colonial rule,” “Taiwanese working as low-hierarchy civil servant,” “fantasizing into Japanese,” and “setback under racial inequality.” It will first appreciate the substantive content and objective Japanese colonial government implemented assimilation policy before 1937, and then conduct from the works of Lai He's “The Police”, Cai Qiu Tong's “ Uncle Headman”, Zhu Dian Ren's “Stand-Out”, and Long Ying Zong's “The Town Planted with Papaya Trees” to explore how Taiwanese that were found in passive status had been affected by assimilation policy by Japanese colonial government, and how it had changed Taiwanese in terms of recognition for country and culture. In the third chapter, it has based on figures in Taiwanese that echoed to imperialization policy during Japanese rule as it cuts it from the three perspective as “imperialization policy of Taiwan during Japanese rule, “ “identity struggle between pursuit of Japanese imperialization and return to native land,” “Taiwanese in fondness of Japanese spirit.” It will, firs of all, appreciate the substantive content and objective that Japanese government vehemently implemented imperialization, and then conduct from the works of Wang Chang- Xiong's “ The Torrents ” Chen Huo-Quan's “Dao” to explore how Taiwanese were profoundly affected by imperialization assimilation policy by Japanese colonial government, so that Taiwan had finally not only find recognition with Japanese culture, but also actively pursue for Japanization. In continuation to the theme of previous chapter, the fourth chapter will explore figures during imperialization, and it will cut in from two perspectives as “<Japanese Spirit> Surpassing Blood,” and “Between Taiwanese Tradition and Japanese Shinto Belief” as it will respectively look into two works as “Climate, Belief and Chronic Disease” and “ Volunteer Soldiers” by Zho Jin-Po. It is found from the novels that writer has resorted to euphemistic measures to demonstrate thought Taiwan had reckoned themselves as imperial nationals unequal relationship between Taiwanese and Japanese has always existed, no matter how they had actively demonstrated their Japanese style of life, and injected with Japanese ways of deliberation into their thoughts. This thesis has conducted from figure characterization in literature works by writers as Lai He, Cai Qiu Tong, Zhu Dian Ren, Long Ying Zong, Wang Chang- Xiong, Chen Huo-Quan, and Zho Jin-Po to appreciate historical background of Taiwanese back then as they need to confront such inevitable pain and choice under colonial rule, and such colonial status is hard for people on Taiwan today can ever imagine. The writer has made use of angles from several perspectives to focus on these works to carry out interpretation and deliberation, in the hope that readers can use more cautious attitude to view about writers and works then, avoid unilateral or political positioning. Furthermore, it would also appreciate past culture and history of Taiwan with more diversified aspects.

同化政策; Japanization; identity; 皇民化政策; 日本化; 身分認同; 殖民者; 被殖民者