蓮霧(Syzygium samarangense Merr. et Perry)落蕾及生理落果之研究

Studies on Flower Bud Abscission and Physiological Fruit Drop in Wax Apple (Syzygium samarangense Merr. et Perry)

Wax apple flower buds showed a tendency in breaking from outside to inside canopy and upper to lower layer of canopy. The higher flower bud abscission percentage was in lower and inside canopy than that occurred in other positions. The highest percentage of flower bud weekly abscission in the 2nd~3rd week after bud break; and the highest percentage of physiological fruit drop were found in the 2nd week after full bloom. Therefore, flower buds or young fruit on the top of inflorescence or fruit cluster were not easily drop than that on middle and basal positions. When the rachis of inflorescence or fruit cluster were shorter and thicker, the abscission percentage of flower bud and physiological fruit drop showed lower, because of the detached force between rachis and flower bud or fruit became higher. In addition, lower percentage of flower bud abscission and physiological fruit drop was found in leafy bearing shoot. The higher percentage of flower bud abscission and physiological fruit drop was found in the tree with strong vigor, because of the inflorescence of larger amount of first flushing after budbreak and second flushing after full bloom. The flower bud abscission percentage in off season (budbreak in July~September) was higher than normal season (budbreak in January~April). Whereas, the physiological fruit drop percentage in normal was higher than off season. The following condition caused serious flower bud abscission and physiological fruit drop;which included heavy pruning before bud forcing, tight shading of net, heavy pruning before budbreak, non-thinning out of new shoot and inflorescence and high concentration of bud forcing breaker (Sumithion). Therefore, the following technique could reduce flower bud abscission or physiological fruit drop effectively;which included light pruning before bud forcing, loosen the shading net, choose other bud forcing breaker of chlorpyrifos in 40.8% , light pruning after budbreak;removed all new shoots and half number of inflorescence cluster one week after budbreak;girdling on one week before bud forcing and one week before full bloom, spray NAA 15ppm and Promalin 2,000x in one week after budbreak and one week before full bloom.

蓮霧花芽萌發具有由樹冠外部向內部及樹冠上層至下層之趨勢,樹冠下層內部花穗之落蕾率較其他位置高。萌芽後第2~3週為落蕾高峰期,盛花後第2週則為生理落果高峰期;花穗及果穗上頂部之花蕾或幼果,較中段及基部不易脫落。花穗及果穗之穗軸較短或較粗時,其花蕾或幼果與穗軸之結合緊密,拉力較強,不易於早期脫落。花穗或果穗上無葉者,其落蕾及生理落果率均較有葉者為高。 樹勢強者較樹勢弱者具有高落蕾率及生理落果率,此與萌芽後的第一次新梢量及盛花後的第二次新梢量有關。採產期調節管理者(花芽萌發期為7~9月)之落蕾率較正常產期(花芽於1~4月萌發)為高;至於生理落果率則以正常產期較產期調節為高。 利用栽培管理及化學物質可降低落蕾率及生理落果率,遮光前輕剪可改變抽梢率,並改變花穗著生以帶葉頂芽為主之趨勢,降低主幹或主枝等無葉花穗或果穗之落蕾及生理落果。調整遮光網固定方式,可減緩枝葉受損及抽梢量,降低落蕾及生理落果;催芽後第3週,採弱剪可減少抽梢量,並使落蕾減少。另於花芽萌芽後3週,剪除新梢並摘除1/2花穗,或於催芽前1週樹幹基部環刻,均可有效降低落蕾率。另於盛花前1週,樹幹基環刻,則有效降低生理落果率。以40.8%陶斯松,取代速滅松作為催芽劑,可減少低落葉及抽梢,降低落蕾率及生理落果率。另於萌芽後1週內及盛花前1週分別噴施NAA 15ppm 或Promalin 2,000倍,可分別降低落蕾率及生理落果率。

蓮霧; 催芽; 落蕾; 生理落果; 修剪; 除穗; pruning