Study on Hydraulic Physiology of Five Afforestation Species in Drought - Wet Season in Central Taiwan

台灣中部五種平地造林樹種乾溼季水分生理之研究

植物如何調適生理行為以對應缺水逆境,向來為生態生理學者研究探討的重點。台灣西部夏雨冬乾,冬季降雨量不足造成乾旱逆境,不利於植物生長。本研究以現地調查不同季節的生理日變化,探討雲林地區常見平地造樹種無患子 (Sapindus mukorossii)、光蠟樹 (Fraxinus formosana)、青剛櫟 (Cyclobalanopsis glauca)、茄苳 (Bischofia javanica) 及白千層 (Melaleuca leucadendra) 等五種樹種之水分生理特性,以探討各樹種乾溼季之調適能力。 結果顯示乾季缺水時,各樹種之淨光合作用速率、氣孔導度及蒸散速率、葉片水勢多有所下降,此時水分利用效率亦有所提升,並發現無患子與茄苳分別於1、3月出現落葉現象。而乾季之2013年12月因土壤含水量較高,除無患子正處落葉期外,其餘樹種之光合與蒸散能力多較乾季之2013年1、3月高。青剛櫟及白千層於2013年1月之淨光合作用速率測值與溼季相近,顯示對缺水逆境有較佳之適應能力。光蠟樹修枝後發現氣體交換能力有所提升,顯示對非自然落葉衝擊具良好之反應調節能力。蒸散量季節變化顯示葉面積指數較高之樹種,林分蒸散量亦相對較高。螢光參數Fv / Fm則顯示各樹種並未有溼季高於乾季之趨勢,乾季之淨光合作用速率下降原因應為氣孔限制與低溫導致酵素活性下降所致。 綜合結果顯示,雲林平原地區冬乾之缺水引發之氣體交換效能低弱,並未造成各樹種不可逆傷害。即各樹種可藉由氣孔、落葉調控或深根吸水,以適應西部平原夏雨冬乾的氣候環境。

How plnats responding to drought stress has long been discussed by ecophysiologist. The weather pattern in western Taiwan is rainy in summer and dry in winter, which is also an inhibition of plants growth in winter. To identify the physiological state between dry and wet season of Sapindus mukorossii, Fraxinus formosana, Cyclobalanopsis glauca, Bischofia javanica and Melaleuca leucadendra in plain of Yunlin area, we measured the response of trees physiology in different season. The result show that the net photosynthesis rate, stomatal conductance, transpiration rate, leaf water potential obtained in dry season almost reduced with the improvement of water use efficiency and also found there was the defoliation period on Sapindus mukorossii and Bischofia javanica in January and March. Because of the higher precipitation comparing to January and March 2013, except for Sapindus mukorossii which was under defoliation period, the other tree species showed higher photosynthesis and transpiration rate in January 2014. Cyclobalanopsis glauca and Melaleuca leucadendra showed high net photosynthesis rate in January 2013 express a better capacity of environment adaptation to drought. It was found that the photosynthesis rate improvement of Fraxinus formosana after pruning, which suggested a well responses to compensate for the impacts of defoliation. The trees species with high leaf area index also showed high transpiration. In chlorophyll fluorescence we observed, Fv / Fm were not totally lower in dry seanson and higher in rainy season. The degradation of gas exchange in dry season would cause by stomatal limitation and lower temperature-induced activity decreased of enzyme. To synthesize above result, the degradation of gas exchange in dry season of plain area of Yunlin didn't induce irreversible injury. The tree species we observed could adapt dry season in western Taiwan by stomatal adjustment, defoliation or by deep root.

無患子; 光蠟樹; 青剛櫟; 茄苳; 白千層; 光合作用; 蒸散量; Sapindus mukorossii; Fraxinus formosana; Cyclobalanopsis glauca; Bischofia javanica; Melaleuca leucadendra; photosynthesis; transpiration