標題: Field Experiments on Discharge Coefficient of Floodgate

關鍵字: 防潮閘門;流量條數;現地試驗;Floodgate;Discharge coefficient;Field experiment

摘要:

本研究針對防潮閘門出流狀況,利用退潮變化觀測不同內外水位 差之影響,及颱風期間高流量之條件,對水流通過閘門之流量條數進 行檢討與分析,研析過程考慮上下游不同水位與流況,以現場觀測之 方式進行檢定,探討水理條件、閘門尺寸對防潮閘門流量條數之影響, 以供未來防潮閘門規劃設計之參考,現地試驗結呆發現,內外水位差較小時,閘門尺寸對流量條數影 響不大 隨水位差上升,小型閘門流量條數亦隨之上升,而大型閘門 由於單位重較重,流量條數上升較慢,其現地觀測值較理論值為低, 較易產生內水靈高之風險 在設計時宜擴大閘門開口寬度,以符合實 際通洪容量需求,或者增加歐閉輔助設施,透過增加開度方式,使閘 門流量條數予以提升 此外,設計之閘門水流條件內外水位差較小時, 需考慮水位變動之影響,由於外水震盪瞬間高過內水時,將造成出流 不連續,適度降低設計流量條數,藉以提高設計之安全性 。

The discharge coefficients of automatic floodgates were estimated through experimental observations of the floodgates at His-Shih coastal embankment, Da-Jia river. During the experiments, the difference between upstream and downstream water level, flow condition, and floodgate size were considered. The results are expected to be a useful reference for the planning of floodgates in the future. The effect of floodgate size on discharge coefficient was unapparent when the difference between upstream and downstream water level was small. The discharge coefficient of small floodgate was increased with the water level difference increased. The observed discharge coefficient of large floodgate was lower than the theoretical value due to high unit weight. Such situation might induce an increase of flood risk. In addition, the change of water level outside the floodgate might lead to flow discontinuous while the water level difference between inside and outside of the floodgate was small. In order to improve the security, the floodgate should be designed with a lower discharge coefficient than the theoretical value.