標題: Woody Debris And Sediment Trapping Efficiency Of Three Types Check Dams Experimental Analysis

關鍵字: 鋼管壩;土砂攔阻效率;可拆卸式橫桿;Modular steel check dam;sediment trapping efficiency;removable transverse beam

摘要:

臺灣傳統土石流防治工法,以全封閉式壩與梳子壩為主,本研究探討鋼管壩、梳子壩、全封閉式壩三種壩體對於礫石及漂流木之能力何者較佳,全封閉式壩體雖然可以攔阻大部分的礫石及流木,但壩體淤滿後並失去其功能,而梳子壩為透過性壩體,雖然可避免短時間淤積過量,但台灣土石流頻繁發生,連續土石流時水流挾帶大量土石躍過壩體,對下游保護對象造成危害。鋼管壩改良了梳子壩難以改變的缺點,其縱材及橫材皆可自由拆卸,藉由不同的組裝方式可適用於不同環境。

本研究在南投惠蓀林場蘭島溪二號橋上游,設置實體鋼管壩,進行粒徑調查,並利用幾何相似定律進行模型及礫石之縮比,以符合室內渠槽實驗之大小。本研究著重在三種壩體對於漂流木及礫石混合漂流木攔阻能力與機制之分析,並且比較鋼管壩在橫桿拆卸的情形下攔阻率之變化,本研究先以相同流量探討三種壩體對於漂流木攔阻效率及機制,再以不同體積率之漂流木進行礫石與流木攔阻實驗,透過實驗影像及實驗數據進行分析。

本研究之實驗結果顯示三種壩體皆能將礫石與流木攔阻下來,鋼管壩與梳子壩皆可藉由流木間的互相卡合使整體停止,而鋼管壩之攔阻率約比梳子壩高30%;當漂流木數量增加10%時,梳子壩及鋼管壩之攔阻率上升2~10%,但全封閉式壩則無顯著影響;鋼管壩拆除橫桿後礫石攔阻率降低且壩體內部堆積率上升10%,從實驗結果可得知鋼管壩底部間距大小影響攔阻率與堆積率,故在未來可視實際泥沙變化趨勢調整鋼管壩底部間距以穩定河床。

The traditional debris flow control engineering is using closed-type check dam and slit check dam in Taiwan. To explore trapping efficiency this study divide check dams into three types as closed-type check dam, slit dam, and modular steel check dam. Closed-type check dam which can trap all kind of sediment or driftwood. However closed-type check dam which trap all kind of sediment is usually full and losing its ability of trapping after flood. Slit check dam is permeable dam, so it can prevent from depositing all of sediment in a short time. However, in recent years, the deposition of slit check dam may cross over the dam with flow. A modular steel check dam improves the existing hard-to-change disadvantages of slit dam structure. The assembling of longitudinal and transverse beams can be constructed independently, and then it could be freely configured to form a flexibly adjustable modular steel check dam.

This study used the laws of geometric similitude to design model of dam and experimental boulders at Lan-Dow river. The main comparisons focused on the trapping mechanisms of woody debris of three types check dams and compared the deposition rate of modular steel check dam with removable transverse beams. To explore the trapping efficiency of three types check dams this study conduct experiment with same discharges. This study analysis the deposition rate of debris flow in different volume rate of driftwood through the image of experiment.

As a result, slit check dam and modular steel check dam could trap boulders and stop debris flow by arched stacking efficiency. The sediment deposition rate of the modular steel check dam increase 30% than slit check dam. When the volume of driftwood increase 10% the sediment deposition rate of slit check dam and modular steel check dam increased 2~10%. The deposition rate in modular steel check dam increased 10% without transverse beams. Finally this study showed that the interval between the lower transverse beam and flume bed affected the sediment deposition rate, we can construct the modular steel dam according requirement in the future.