鄉情、國史、世界觀──論林文月、蔡珠兒及李昂的女性跨國飲食書寫

Homeland Affection, National History, Global View: Study on the Female Transnational Dietary Writing of Wen-Yueh Lin,Jewel Tsai, and Ang Li

本論文從林文月、蔡珠兒及李昂三位女性作家的跨國飲食書寫,呈現出特別的家鄉、殖民地、全球的飲食風情;討論視角乃就身體、時間、空間、符號四方向,交互切入三位作家的作品,除了生活態度和寫作風格差異,在她們的跨國飲食經驗上,可看到林文月著重人性溫情,蔡珠兒定眼食物的歷史文化,李昂則關注全球化經濟、政治、性和性別意識等問題。 林文月擁有上海、台北、日本的飲食背景,她運用日語、中文的雙語經驗,以具藝術性的文字,建構城市的味覺風景;透過她溫情的料理,不僅增進親朋好友和師長的感情,也傳達出林文月記憶家鄉的感情。 蔡珠兒原鄉台灣,到英國求學,最後落腳曾是英國殖民地的香港,以「在地」和「移居」雙重身份,穿梭菜市場、超市、餐館、鄉野等地,觀察香港的社會文化景像,體驗移民和殖民文化等飲食變遷的旅程,如何影響了當地地貌和食物口味的改變。她更以一個文化研究學者的眼光,透過食物的歷史,反思飲食的文化意義,並也從廚事中得到啟發,發展出獨特的生活哲學。 李昂從幽暗封閉的鹿港出發,展開食物的想像和追遂。在現實的世界裡,她化作旅行的愛吃鬼,身兼玩家和食家的身份,享受世界美食融合的菜餚。在想像的飲食裡,她不僅深刻描寫飲食和個人身體、性別關係,甚至擴大到社會、國族的想像,而至全球化消費的文化裡。

This theses attempts to show the dietary map of homeland, colony, and globality from the experiences of Wen-Yueh Lin, Jewel Tsai, and Ang Li''s dieting writing works. The writer, Wen-Yueh Lin, has the dietary background from Shanghai, Taipei, and Japan. She used her her artistic exquisite writing way and bilingual experiences between Japanese and Mandarin to build up the city with tasty-scenery. Through her cuisine, it not only warmed up the affection with friends, relatives, and teachers, but delivered her feeling about the memory of her homeland. Jewel Tsai, born and grew up in Taiwan, studied in United Kingdom, and now lives in Hong Kong where had been colonized by UK. Tsai, as dual identity of local and immigrate, observed the social cultural images in Hong Kong by visiting traditional markets, supermarkets, restaurants, and country-sides. By culture studied viewpoint, she found that there were wars of food between countries and journey of colonial and immigrate food in the history of food. Through all these, she gained reflection and selfness from the dietary history and culture.She had been inspired from the diet culture and then developed a philosophy of new life. Ang Li began her pursuit and imagine about the diet from Lukong, where is dark and closed. In the reality, she becomes a glutton, also as gamer and gourmet, to enjoy all the fine cuisines from the whole wide world. In her dietary imagine, she is not deeply describing the relation from food to personal body and the gender, but expand to the social and national imagine, even more its impact into the global consumer culture. This theses interactively cut into three writers'' dietary writings by four ways: body, time, space, and symbol. They have different living attitudes and writing style. In their diet map, it could be shown that Lin emphasizes on the natural humanity; Tsai focus on the culture and history of the diet; and Ang Li pays close attention to global economy, politics, sex, and gender awareness.

Wen-Yueh Lin; 林文月; Jewel Tasi; Ang Li; Diet Literature (Food and Drink Literature); Homeland; Colony; Globalization; 蔡珠兒; 李昂; 飲食文學; 家鄉; 殖民地; 全球化