標題: Environmental Education Teaching Materials Related to Conservation and Disaster Prevention of Soil and Water Resources

關鍵字: 環境教育;數位教材;環境決策;桌上遊戲;Environmental Education;Digital Teaching Materials;Board Games;Environmental Decision-Making

摘要:

隨著電子資訊產品的普及;近年來,水土資源保育與防災環境教育數位教材發展蓬勃,然而現有之教材之內容,多以促進水土資源環境認知為主;演繹環境問題解決過程類型之教材亟待開發。回顧相關研究文獻可發現,互動性教材乃是呈現環境問題解決策略最佳的教材型態,但受限於程式語言撰寫的技術門檻,此類型教材仍不多見。

故本研究由低技術門檻角度切入之互動式教材設計,透過圖像設計方式,並回顧社會型態、國民教育素質與環境教育政策,以探討現有之水土資源環境教育數位教材,及學習者特性,作為教學內容設定依歸,研究結果顯示,現有之數位教材內容著重於,山坡地水土資源保育及防災,所針對之災害類型多為崩塌及土石流等地質災害,並以促進認知為教材設計重點,仍缺乏模擬環境決策與災害間關係之教材;在學習者特性方面,國民教育素養普遍提升,然而在環境教育方面,二十五歲以上之國民,並未廣泛接受相關課程。

故本研究以土石流災害為教學主題,藉以模擬決策過程與自然環境之關係,並針對二十五歲以上之國民,進行桌上遊戲教材開發設計,並以網路為傳輸媒介,配合列印輸出設備,開發互動性教材;以另類數位教材設計思維,提供學習者互動式教材進行學習,降低該類型教材開發門檻,以利未來非資訊工程專才教材設計者進行參考。

In recent years, digital teaching materials for conservation of water and soil resources and environmental education for disaster prevention are in booming development while electronic products are getting popular. Most of existing teaching materials are for purpose of promoting acknowledge of soil and water resources environment, in contrast, teaching materials for interpretation of environmental problem-solving process are still poor. According to relevant research, interactive teaching materials can be the best way to present environmental problem-solving strategies, however, for the necessary ability of program writing, it is not common yet.

This study aims to design interactive teaching materials through low technique. To discuss existing soil and water resources environment education digital teaching materials and character of learners through graphic design, review of social form, national education quality, and environmental education policies, in the end, to propose basis of education content. The result shows that existing digital teaching materials focus on conservation and disaster prevention of soil and water resources, and most of them are geological disaster types of landslide and debris flow, for the main purpose of promoting acknowledge, on the contrary, simulation of relationship between environmental strategies and disasters is poor. Furthermore, in the aspect of learner characteristics, despite the national education quality generally raised, citizen age over 25 are not educated for environmental education.

Therefore, this study develops interactive teaching materials through internet transmission and printing device with theme of debris flow disaster education, thus design a board game for citizen age over 25, to simulate relationship between strategies process and natural environment. Moreover, it provides interactive teaching material for learners and lowers requirement of development through another concept of digital teaching material design, which also can become reference for teaching materials designer without information engineering technique in the future.