標題: 非晶矽/非晶矽鍺多接面太陽電池之模擬研究

關鍵字: 太陽電池;solar cell;非晶矽;非晶矽鍺;a-Si;a-SiGe

摘要:

提高太陽電池的轉換效率一直以來都是太陽能電池研究發展的重點,而運用多接面的太陽電池結構是方法之ㄧ,研究多接面太陽電池的特性是本研究的目標。本論文中我們使用商用元件模擬軟體ATLAS 模擬與建立薄膜太陽能電池的模型,並參考工研院(ITRI)太電中心之實際試片的量測數據,作為模擬單一接面太陽能電池與多接面式太陽能電池的基礎。

在單一接面太陽能電池的模擬部份,主要是以非晶矽與非晶矽鍺做為吸收層的材料,接著分別改變p、i、n各層的摻雜(doping)濃度、厚度與吸收層的缺陷,探討這些變因對非晶矽與非晶矽鍺薄膜太陽能電池的影響。

在多接面太陽能電池的模擬部份,以單接面非晶矽與非晶矽鍺薄膜太陽電池作為基礎,來形成非晶矽/非晶矽鍺多接面薄膜太陽電池,使用兩種不同能隙寬的材料,作為上、下兩層太陽能電池的主要吸光材料。多接面太陽電池的結構可以增加太陽能電池的開路電壓、並且可以較有效的利用入射光譜,避免入射光能量的浪費,能夠改善單一接面太陽能電池的轉換效率。

To improve power conversion efficiency is always a focal point for research and development of solar cell, and one of the methods is making use of multi-junction solar cell. Hence, to find out the characteristics of multi-junction solar cell is the objective of the study. In this study, TCAD software (ATLAS) is used to simulate and build the model of thin-film solar cell, and furthermore ITRI trial run data is referred as the basis information of single-junction solar cell and multi-junction solar cell.

For the single-junction solar cell part, a-Si and a-SiGe are taken as main materials for absorption layer, then respectively change every layer’s concentration, thickness and absorption layer’s defect of p、i、n, so as to discuss the influence of these factors for a-Si and a-SiGe.。

For the multi-junction solar cell part, single-junction a-Si and a-SiGe thin-film solar cell are used as the foundation to form the structure of a-Si/a-SiGe multi-junction solar cell. Two different energy gap materials are also used to be the major absorption layer for top and bottom solar cell. Using multi-junction solar cell is able to increase open voltage, and it’s an efficient way of utilizing solar spectrum to avoid the waste of power. It can improve power conversion efficiency of solar cell.