標題: 「本地歌仔」劇本研究與比較

關鍵字: 本地歌仔;The local opera

摘要:

本地歌仔是歌仔戲的前身,也是台灣唯一土生土長的劇種,雖然目前已漸銷聲匿跡,然而凡走過必留下痕跡。在那段斬荊闢棘的歲月裡,先民們除了辛苦的勞動外,並無任何娛樂可以慰藉疲憊的身心,而本地歌仔的誕生讓早期墾山闢地的先民們,在農忙之餘有一項足以用來自娛娛人的消遣,然幾經時光的更迭,現代人的娛樂不勝枚舉,而本地歌仔也在歷史的洪流中漸次淹沒,雖經幾次有心人士大力搶救,但這項幾經突變的原始劇種,在時空環境的變遷下,仍舊難逃被遺忘的命運。也因此,這次論文研究,著重於本地歌仔最初的四大齣戲,包括《陳三五娘》、《梁三伯與祝英台》、《呂蒙正》及《什細記》的劇本加以分析探討。

全文共分五章,第一章緒論以呈現本論文之緣起及研究之動機與範圍。第二章則探討本地歌仔之起源與當時發展之概況,對於當時之社會環境與歷史背景作分析,以了解本地歌仔興起之緣由。第三章則進入本論文之主題,透過劇本探討四大齣之劇情結構與戲劇之形式與風格,並以劇情對於劇中人物之性格加以分析。同時,以類似的劇情比對不同劇種在表演的形式上,及在劇情的安排方面兩者間之差異性。第四章則著重於四大齣戲劇之劇情分析,本土戲劇以家庭倫理劇作為戲劇編排之主訴。並以挑戰威權(父權),突破封建思維作為其目的,唾棄「門當戶對」、「媒妁之言,父母之命」之婚姻形式,以倡導「自由戀愛」做為終身大事之依據。由於劇情之安排猶似當時青年男女之期盼,因而大受一般市井小民之喜愛,第五章結語,以總結本論文之研究,並提出自我之期待與觀點。附錄裡則整理陳旺欉先生之長子陳茂益訪談資料,陳先生暢談其父親國家藝師薪傳獎得主陳旺欉先生之生平及「壯三新涼樂團」之興衰,彷彿本地歌仔之興衰一般。

本論文之研究範疇以四大齣劇本為主,參酌各方古今資料,橫跨大陸與台灣相關本地歌仔與歌仔戲演討會之文本。希望因此能對生長於這塊島嶼上唯一的劇種有更深入之了解。過往之歷史可做為未來之借鏡,對於文化之保存與發揚及延續,更需集眾人之智慧與官學間之合作。讓曾在這片土地上發生過之各項文學與文化產物,都能做適切之保存並加以發揚。

Bendi Gezai (Ilan opera), the predecessor of Gezaixi (Taiwanese opera), is the only theatrical form genuinely native to the shores of Taiwan. Although Bendi Gezai is now gradually disappearing, the trace of it remains a vivid memory in the folk art history of Taiwan. Back in the day, when pioneers of Taiwan struggled to settle down by clearing land for farms, Bendi Gezai was the only recreation that could give them comfort during their leisure time. As time goes by, a great variety of entertainments emerges for modern people, while Bendi Gezai gradually loses its glow and enters its sunset years. Several attempts trying to revive the oldest form of Taiwanese folk opera were made, yet the days of it was numbered under the rapidly changing social environment. This study emphasizes on the four major plays of Bendi Gezai, including “Chen San and Wu Niang,” “Liang Sanbo and Zhu Yingtai,” “Lu Mengzheng,” and “She Xi Ji,” and analyzes the scripts of the four plays in depth.

The thesis is divided into five chapters. In Chapter One, the rationale, motivation, and scope of the study are presented. In Chapter Two, the social environment and historic background of Bendi Gezai is analyzed for probing into its origin and the reason behind its emergence. In Chapter Three, the main idea of the thesis is unrolled. The structure, form, and style of the four major plays are discussed through script analysis, while the characters’ personalities are also touched. Moreover, how different theatrical forms present similar storyline in their own respective styles, and in what way the stories unfold are tackled. Chapter Four focuses on script analysis. Family ethic is always the theme in local Taiwanese opera, in which authority (paternity) is challenged, while overthrowing the feudal system is yearned for. Traditional ideas of marriage like “to marry with one’s match” or “a marriage with parents’ approval and arranged by a matchmaker” are strongly repelled, while “free choice of love” is highly praised and encouraged. Since what was promoted in the plays coincided with what was desired by young people back at that time, the plays were widely favored by the society. Chapter Five sums up the entire study and the researcher’s self-expectation and point of view are provided. In the appendix, transcription of an interview with Mr. Chen Maoyi, the oldest son of the artist, Mr. Chen Wongcong, is provided. In the interview, Mr. Chen Mao Yi shared his memory of his father, the winner of the National Folk Art Heritage Award, and the rise and decline of Zhuang San Xin Liang-le Opera Troupe, which reflects the ebb and flow of Bendi Gezai.

The scope of the present study is limited to the four pillar plays, while literature and papers presented in seminars held in both Taiwan and mainland China are collected. The purpose of the study is to explore further into the history of the only homegrown folk opera in the hope to preserve, promote, and pass down the cultural heritage. Concerted efforts of the public’s wisdom, the government, and the academia are needed to preserve and promote literature and cultural productions that were once created on this island.