出草「霸權」,重發「原聲」:以《賽德克‧巴萊》為例

To Eradicate the Hegemony and to Voice the Real:Take “Seediq Bale” for Example

《賽德克‧巴萊》電影上映後,引發諸多評價莫那‧魯道英雄形象定位的熱潮。本論文研究以《賽德克‧巴萊》電影系列的相關文本(小說)和影像創作(漫畫、電影)為主要研究範疇,取日本人、原住民視角同性質、同主題作品參照比較,讓讀者能更全面的了解莫那‧魯道在歷史上的多重面相。這些文本分別為:春山明哲等著、川路祥代等譯《霧社事件日文史料翻譯‧上冊、下冊》、中川浩一、和歌森民男合編《霧社事件台灣原住民的蜂擁群起-突發的大悲劇》、《霧社事件-台灣人的集體記憶》Yabu Syat、許世楷、施正鋒主編、小魏(魏德聖)《小導演失業日記—黃金魚將撒母耳》、邱若龍《漫畫‧巴萊》、鄧相揚《霧社事件》、郭明正《真相‧巴萊》、王擎天《賽德克‧巴萊-史實全紀錄》、嚴云農《賽德克‧巴萊》原著劇本小說、姑目‧荅芭絲《部落記憶-霧社事件的口述歷史I、II》共十二本文本,及魏德聖執導電影《賽德克‧巴萊》上、下集。 本論文的研究主軸為遺族、原住民的口述歷史、霧社事件史料另論及圖像創作、電影媒體,相互比較,研究目的在於分析不同的歷史階段,(台灣)民族所需、所創造的英雄形象為何?英雄形象如何被展示?這些英雄形象背後所展現出的族群核心價值、目的又是如何? 全文共分五章,第一張緒論:說明研究動機、研究目的、問題意識與研究方法。第二章:莫那‧魯道的多重英雄形象,從日本人、漢人、原住民視角,觀看莫那‧魯道在時代政權置換下,所代表的英雄形象轉變。第三章:展示英雄形象,以藝術、文學、電影呈現莫那‧魯道貼近人性的英雄形象,讓英雄具象化、立體化。第四章:莫那‧魯道英雄的「真實」形象?談英雄在歷史的定位下,「真實」是否得以呈現?誰的立場能代表「真實」?這些「真實」又有何重要意義?第五章:結論。

There are many critics about the revaluation of the heroic image of Mona Rudo after the movie Seediq Bale was released. In this essay, the references are texts(novels) and visual creation(comics and movie) related to the movie Seediq Bale. By the comparison of the similar topic works in the view of Japanese with the view of indigenous people, the readers are able to have much complete perspectives on Mona Rudo and his multiple images of all time. Besides the movie Seediq Bale (Part I&II), the other references are: “The Translation of Japanese Archive about Ooshen Event Vol. I&II” written by Haruyama Meitetsu and others and translated by Kawaji Sachiyo and others, “A Sudden Tragedy – The Rebellion of Indigenous Taiwanese in Ooshen Event” edited by Nakagawa Kouichi and Wakamori Tamio, “The Mutual Memories of Taiwanese – The Ooshen Event” mainly edited by Yabu Syat, Shih-Kai Hsu, Cheng-Feng Shih ,“Diary of a Humble Unemployed Film Director - Samuel the Golden Fish”written by Siao-Wei(De-Sheng Wei) , “Comics - Bale” drawn by Jo-Lung Chiu, “The Ooshen Event” written by Hsiang-Yang Teng, “Reality - Bale” written by Ming Cheng Kuo, “The Complete Historic Records of Seediq Bale” written by Ching-Tien Wang, “Seediq Bale” (screenplay of the namesake movie)written by Yun-Nung Yen, and “Tribal Memories – The Oral History of Ooshen Event Vol. I&II” written by Kumu Tapas. The subject of this study is to compare the related sources, including oral history of descendant of the clan and other indigenous people, archive of Ooshen Event, visual creation, movie and media. The purpose is to analyze different phases of this history. What’s the heroic image created and needed by Taiwanese nationals? How did the images be showed on different works? What is the ethnic core value and purpose behind these heroic images? There are five chapters in this essay: Ch. 1 is about the motive, purpose, problematic and research method; In Ch.2, the multiple heroic images of Mona Rudo are showed by analyzing the transformation of his image from the view of Japanese, Han and indigenous people; In Ch. 3, the heroic images of Mona Rudo are more vivid and humanized by art, texts and movie; In Ch.4, there are several questions to be discussed: which is the “real” image of Mona Rudo? Can the “fact” be showed under the historic view of a hero? Who is able to represent his “real” image? Does these “facts” mean anything? Finally, the conclusion is stated in Ch.5.

英雄形象; Heroic image; 英雄; 莫那‧魯道; 賽德克‧巴萊; 口述歷史; hero; Mona Rudo; Seediq Bale; Oral history