標題: 台灣嘻哈音樂的在地異世界-以豬頭皮、MCHOTDOG為例

關鍵字: 饒舌音樂;Hip hop;嘻哈文化;豬頭皮;MCHOTDOG;rap;JUTOUPI;MC HOTDOG

摘要:

本論文試圖將以台灣音樂創作人豬頭皮及MC HOTDOG為研究對象,比較兩位歌手在饒舌音樂歌詞中不同的議題探討,顯現出嘻哈音樂進入台灣後所產生的不同樣貌。豬頭皮在1994、1995年陸續發表了三張《豬頭皮的笑魁唸歌》系列專輯,專輯中採用「取樣」的概念,便是源自饒舌音樂技巧,但並沒有引起市場對饒舌音樂有更多的共鳴。到了2001年MC HOTDOG的出現後,屬於台灣的饒舌創作專輯,才正式緩慢的進入到流行音樂場域。在現有的少數嘻哈文化研究中顯示,美國嘻哈文化在1980年代末期進入台灣的路徑之一,就是以音樂錄影帶作為媒介傳入的街舞,目前研究國內嘻哈文化的文獻資料篇章有限,多以探討街頭舞蹈或青少年對嘻哈文化認同的影響較多。

台灣的嘻哈文化雖然在近十年漸漸在流行文化場域不停地拓展,但除了少數幾篇學術論文觸及到饒舌音樂進行討論外,關於台灣饒舌音樂的研究可謂寥寥可數。本篇論文試圖以嘻哈文化中的饒舌音樂(又稱rap)為主要分析方向,觀察饒舌音樂如何進入台灣流行音樂的場域,嘻哈文化的跨國文化遷徙路線在進入到台灣之後,如何與在地既有文化碰撞出不一樣的火花,並生產出新的流行文化型態所賦予的價值。筆者將再進一步以豬頭皮和MC HOTDOD兩位歌手專輯中的饒舌音樂歌詞為分析文本,及討論兩位創作者在饒舌音樂歌詞中所涵蘊的各式議題及演變,進而討論兩者的異同,試圖從不同時代的饒舌音樂所欲傳達的訊息,提供身為大眾的我們,該如面對與審視進入台灣的嘻哈文化,是否能從嘻哈精神來啟發,建立大眾對社會文化的關懷。

This thesis attempts to compare two singers in rap music lyrics for the study will be the Taiwan music by JUTOUPI and MC HOTDOG explore different topics, showing the different faces of hip-hop music into Taiwan. JUTOUPI have been published the three albums in 1994 and 1995, the album using the concept of "sampling" is derived from the rap music skills, but did not cause the market for rap music more resonance. MC HOTDOG appeared in 2001, belonging to Taiwan''s rap album, and was officially slow into the pop field. The few existing studies of hip-hop culture, American hip-hop culture in the late 1980s into one of the path, and the incoming of hip-hop as a medium is music videos, the current the literature chapter in to study domestic hip-hop culture is limited, and more to explore street dance or adolescent is more hip-hop cultural identity.

Taiwan''s hip-hop culture in nearly a decade to expand gradually in the field of popular culture, but in addition to a few several papers touch on rap music discussion, research on Taiwan''s rap music can be described as very small number. This thesis attempts to rap music, hip-hop culture direction as the main analysis, observe how rap music into the field of Taiwanese pop music, hip-hop culture, cross-cultural migratory routes into Taiwan, how in the both cultural collision not spark, and the value given to produce new types of pop culture. I then further the JUTOUPI and MC HOTDOD, two singers album in rap music lyrics for the analysis of the text, and discuss two creators in the lyrics of rap music implies all kinds of topics and evolution, and then discuss the similarities and differences between the two trying to desired to convey a message from a different era of rap music, we as the general public, the hip hop culture, such as the face and look, whether from the hip-hop spirit to inspire, create awareness of social and cultural care.