標題: Study on Automatic Feeding and Capping Devices for the Corn Silage Packing Barrel

關鍵字: 青貯玉米;有限元素法;擺動機構;corn silage;finite element analysis;the mechanism of swinging motion

摘要:

牧草是牛羊等動物的主要糧食,而台灣的牧草多數仰賴進口,因此曾經有人提出以玉米來製作青貯料作為牧草的替代品。而現今所使用的青貯玉米太空包品質穩定且能長期保存,但青貯玉米太空包包裝機位於廠房,只能定點作業,因此收割後的青割玉米無法及時包裝儲存,並且其包裝作業耗費額外人力。因此,為了改善這些缺點,後來中興大學設計一可移動的臥式青貯玉米自動包裝系統,然而此自動包裝系統尚未有合適的包裝容器及進料系統。因此本研究的目標在於設計一能夠自動封蓋的青貯玉米包裝桶,並規劃一出料口具有擺動動作之進料系統。

本研究完成青貯玉米包裝桶及擺動式進料系統之設計與規劃,青貯玉米包裝桶之容量約28.55公升,在裝入20公斤之青割玉米後,青貯密度為0.70 g/cm^3,並且在桶蓋上設計有自動封蓋裝置,其為方便開合的滑栓機構,並且在此包裝密度下,本研究利用有限元素法與電腦輔助分析軟體(ANSYS)進行分析,其結果顯示青貯玉米包裝桶及其相關組件之安全係數皆在1.5以上。同時,自動封蓋裝置經過青貯玉米圓桶包裝雛型機之測試後,大大的增加運用此封蓋裝置的可能性。最後,本研究亦完成擺動式進料系統之規劃,以齒輪擺動樑機構結合擺動頭達到出料口之擺動動作,並可以直接利用輸送機動力來進行擺動。

Herbage is the main food for the animals such as cattle and goat, and most herbage relies on imports for pasture in Taiwan. Hence there has been proposed to produce corn silage as forage alternatives. The quality of bag corn silage is stable and long-term preservable. But the bag corn silage is packed in factory, so the corn can't be packed immediately after harvested. And its packaging operation requires extra labor cost. Therefore, in order to improve those defects, National Chung Hsing University designed an automatic mobile packing system. However, the system has no suitable packaging container and feeding system, so the objectives of this study are to design a corn silage barrel with automatic capping devices, and to design a feeding system associated with a swinging motion.

The design of corn silage barrel and feeding system are completed in this study, the capacity of barrel is about 28.55 liters. After packing corns of 20 kg, the silage density is about 0.70 g/cm^3. The design of lid facilitates an easy opening and capping mechanism using the sliding latch. Then, this study applies the finite element method using commercially available analysis software, ANSYS, to analyze the barrel, and the results show that the safety factor of barrel and related parts are all above 1.5. In addition, the automatic capping devices have been tested by a prototype of corn silage packing machine. Testing results greatly increase the possibility of using the lid. This study completes the design of a feeding system as well. The feeding system implements a discharge port using swinging movement associated with a swing rod connected with gear mechanism. The swinging mechanism is able to use the conveyor's power directly.