標題: Study of a Cutting Machine for the Pineapple Stem

關鍵字: 鳳梨株;鳳梨桿莖;去皮切削;機械作業;Pineapple Plants;Pineapple Stem;Cutting and Peeling Tools;Machine Operation

目前鳳梨桿莖的取得,傳統上皆靠人工以柴刀刀具採收,易刺傷手肘,雙手容易疲勞,既耗時且效率低,所以一般農民皆將鳳梨株丟棄不用,甚為可惜。

本研究即針對切削鳳梨桿莖作業上的需求,進行鳳梨株的構造組織、物性的分析及外葉、桿莖含水率與破壞力的關係探討;另針對各式刀具切削效果做測試以選擇最佳的切削刀,進而研製完成鳳梨桿莖切削雛型機。

鳳梨桿莖切削雛型機主要機構包括支撐架、刺針夾頭基座、鳳梨株夾緊機構及基座固定板、活動拉盤滑軌機構、圓盤切削刀具、動力傳動裝置及進給機構。作業方式係採用人手操作、半自動化作業機械,首先將鳳梨株放置於夾緊機構前後挾持定位後,推動活動拉盤至高速旋轉的圓盤鋸,將鳳梨株外葉及桿莖皮進行切除。若扣除鳳梨株擺放及挾持定位流程時間,從刀具進刀起始至完成切除外葉桿莖皮的時間需40.57秒 (切削率84.9%為標準) ,即每小時可處理88個鳳梨株,若以每個鳳梨株平均重1.18 kg計,則每小時作業效率為104 kg/hr。目前人工切除方式(切削率100%)每小時可處理30~40個鳳梨株,作業效率為54 kg/hr,二者比較,用機械切削比人工削皮之切削率僅低15.1%,作業效率卻高出48%,且人工削皮方式危險性高,需專業及有經驗工人來作業,作業過程易傷及手肘且雙手容易疲勞,反之利用機械削皮,操作簡單、危險性低,一人即可上線作業,因此機械式切削在作業效益上,不管量化或質化上皆優於人工作業,本研究證實機械作業的可行性。

Currently, the conventional way to acquire pineapple stems is to harvest by hand with a machete knife, which not only leads to the elbow injury and fatigue in arms and hands but is time-consuming. This discourages farmers from harvesting the stem properly. Most of the stems are thus discarded wastefully.

This research aims to create a prototype pineapple stem harvest machine. Firstly, the study involves investigating the relationship between the destructiveness and the tissue composition of the pineapple, physical analysis, and the moisture content of leaves and stems. Secondly, the efficiency test is implemented on various types of knives or cutting tools for having a suitable one.

The pineapple stem cutting machine includes a set of support frame, a base device with lancet cartridge, clamping mechanism for pineapple plants and a base for fixing, one sliding drawer mechanism, a disc cutting tool, a power transmission device and a feeding mechanism. The cutting system could be operated manually as well as semi-automatically. First of all, place the pineapple plant in position and have it pinched with the clamping mechanism of activities drawer. Then, elevate the sliding drawer manually to high-speed rotation of the circular saw to remove leaves and the skin of the stem. Excluding the process time of positioning the pineapple plant, it takes 40.57 seconds (with the cut efficiency of 84.9%) to complete the removal of leaves, starting from the tool feed, that is, 88 pineapple plants processed per hour with each pineapple plant weighing 1.18 kilograms and the operation capacity of 104 kg/hr. Compared to the current manual resection (assuming the peeling efficiency of 100%) with 30 to 40 pineapple plants being processed per hour and the operation capacity of 54 kg/hr, mechanical cutting increased operation efficiency by 48% though the peeling efficiency was 15.1% lower. In the other hand, manual peeling is rather risky. It takes professional and able-bodied workers to do the job, but it still puts the workers at the risk of the elbow injury and the fatigue in hands and arms. On the contrary, the mechanical cutting operation is less dangerous with only one worker operating on a continuous line. Over all, in both quantitative and qualitative analysis, mechanical cutting is an alternating way to replace manual operation. The possibility of this research is solid as well.