標題: 台灣自然書寫中的烏托邦樣貌

關鍵字: 自然書寫;Nature writing;烏托邦;生態倫理;《魔神仔》;《永遠的信天翁》;《田園之秋》;Utopia;Ecological Ethics;Mo-sin-a;Yongyuan De Xintianweng;Fields in Autumn

摘要:

二戰後的台灣,在國際情勢與政治環境的現實下,搭上了經濟發展的順風車。從三民主義的模範省,到資本主義的模範生,這海島的人民甚至努力地為自己爭得了「亞洲四小龍」的稱號。只是在工商業不斷擴張,農村快速轉換為都市的同時,漂亮的經濟數據也給這塊土地加上了沈重的負擔:自然資源被過度消耗,生態環境因各式各樣的開發而被擠壓以致失衡。如果文學可以是土地的紀錄者與發言人,那麼台灣的自然書寫作家也著實將自身家園的美麗與困境寫入其作品中。更進一步的,為了面對這嚴峻的生態並社會環境的難題,這些作品拋棄了資本主義的運作原則,轉而向自然尋找一個平衡、和諧、且永續的生存精神,浮現了烏托邦的輪廓。

本論文選用了三個台灣自然書寫文本,以「烏托邦」為主題做分析,期待探索出研究文本中的烏托邦是以怎樣的輪廓、姿態存在著,其內涵為何,又對台灣現實社會發出何種對話和啟示。第一個文本是王家祥的《魔神仔》,其鋪陳了一個從文明世界啟身尋找藏於台灣東部深山之神祕部族的探險路徑,主角在越來越深入森林的旅程中,不斷地對自我存在發出質疑、挑戰、並作抉擇,最終在大自然裡找回了面對生命困境的力量與勇氣。第二個文本,劉克襄的《永遠的信天翁》則以人類屠殺信天翁的歷史做為反烏托邦的鑑誡,向著一個生態復育的理想國度出發。作者透過一個研究海鳥的故事,陳明了人類必須認知對自然界其他物種的「理解」之不完全,並強調生命成長過程中進行自我重估的重要性。如此,以尊重與檢視自我作為建立生態新關係的元素,人們才能期待一個美麗和諧的世界。第三個文本則是陳冠學的《田園之秋》。作者以農人簡約的勞動生活作為烏托邦的體現,用豐富的學問與思考尋找人在自然中的定位,並對工商社會的荒謬本質做出批判。陳冠學以自身作為知識分子「知行合一」的範本,將烏托邦從高懸之處拉下,置放於台灣南方大武山下的田野間。結論部分,筆者歸納了上述作品中,關於烏托邦想像的共同特色:以台灣本土為素材,著重自然中的自我探尋,關懷社會與環境議題,以及強調烏托邦的可實踐性。台灣的自然書寫,將這塊土地的未來擘畫於一個更和諧地與自然共存的理想,也期待在讀者的心中喚起那被功利社會矇蔽已久的覺醒。

After the World War II, the economy in Taiwan was booming in the circumstance of international situation and political environment. From a model province of the Three People’s Principles of Sun Yat-sen to an excellent student of capitalism, people work hard to pursue the title of “Asia Four Dragons.” Under the influence of industrial and commercial expansion, villages are rapidly transformed into cities. The excellent-sounding economic statistics also load the land with great pressure─ natural resources have been excessively exploited, and ecological environment has lost balance from the oppression of various developments. If literature can be the narrator and speaker of the land, writers of Taiwan nature writing will draw the beauty and difficulty of their home into their works. Furthermore, in order to face the problem of serious ecology and social environment, these works give up the operating principles of capitalism, and seek a balanced, harmonious, and sustainable spirit of living.

The thesis focuses on three texts of nature writing in Taiwan. Based on the analysis of utopian, we hope to explore their outline, position, and essence. Also, how they dialogue with and prophesize to the realistic society in Taiwan is another aspect. The first text is Wang Jia-Xiang''s Mo-sin-a, a story that depicts an explosive route from civil world to a mysterious tribe in the Eastern Taiwan mountain area. The more the main character steps into deep forest, the more finding of self-question, challenge, decision were discovered. At last, he finds the strength and courage of facing the difficulties in nature. The second one is Liu Kexiang’s Yongyuan De Xintianweng. It provides us with an anti-utopian lesson in which albatross killing is narrated. We reach an ideal country of ecological restoration. The author proclaims that through the study of sea birds human has to confess the incomplete understanding of other species from nature, and emphasizes the importance of self reassessment. Thus, with the use of respect and self-examination as elements of building new ecological relationships, people can expect a beautiful and harmonious world. The third one is Tarn Koarn-hack’s Fields in Autumn. Tarn embodies utopian with the narration on farmer’s simple life of working, and seeks human position in nature through plentiful knowledge and contemplation. Then, he criticizes the ridiculous points in the industrial and commercial society. Being a model of Zhīxing Heyī (a Chinese proverb talking about people doing what they think), he sets utopian from the high sky to the fields under Da-Wu Mountain in the Southern Taiwan. In conclusion, we induct same characters of utopian imagination in Taiwan nature writing: Taiwanese local materials, self-search in nature, concerning social and environmental issues, emphasizing the practice of utopian. The writings illustrate a more harmonious and co-existing ideal. We hope they can awake readers’ hearts which have been blinded by profit and fame in our society.