標題: 七股沿海地區土地利用與人為活動之碳收支評估

關鍵字: coastal wetlands;Carbon budget;low-carbon tourism;沿海溼地;碳收支;低碳旅遊

摘要:

The dramatic increase of carbon dioxide in the air, caused mainly by anthropogenic processes, leads/led the global carbon cycle to imbalance and results/resulted in climate change. Currently, the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) has pointed out that the Parties should enroll in the domestic CO2 reduction and adaptation. Coastal wetland systems are included in the most efficient natural carbon sinks on Earth, and they are protected and controlled under the RAMSAR Convention on Wetlands.

However, human activities and land use will affect the carbon budget in a wetland area. In addition, more and more tourists may visit the wetlands and lead to direct CO2 emissions, affecting the carbon balance of the natural wetlands. From the discussion above, we can know that large numbers of human activities will result in wetland carbon imbalances.

Therefore, this study focuses on Chiku wetlands in the west coast of Taiwan on an international level. The aims are to establish a CO2 emission assessment model, and to explore the measures of CO2 reduction and adaptation for tourist activities around the wetlands. Firstly, this research explored the carbon dioxide mission of land for building, traffic and industry in land use viewpoint by literature review and field survey. Secondly, a questionnaire survey was conducted with tourists focusing on transport, accommodation and activities.

The results show that the land for building emit 154,508 t of CO2 emissions annually; while the land for road and industrial emit 3,572 t and 27,155 t of CO2, respectively. Based on the above data, the CO2 emissions of Chiku land use should not be underestimated. In addition, according to the questionnaire survey, we should calculate with CO2 emission ca. 16.02 kg-CO2 /visit. This means annually 12,496 t CO2 emission for the tourism, based on the 780,000 tourists visiting the Chiku area on a yearly basis.

The results of this study show the impacts of land use and human activities on the wetland system quantitatively and are helpful for wetland conservation and low-carbon tourism toward sustainable development.

近年來由於人為劇烈活動,二氧化碳劇烈增加導致全球碳循環失衡。目前聯合國氣候變化綱要公約(UNFCCC)已指出各締約國有義務進行國內的減量與適應活動。沿海濕地是地球上效率最高的碳匯系統,且受到如拉姆薩國際重要溼地公約的保護。

但其周邊人為活動與土地利用型態卻會影響區域碳收支。加上近年休閒遊憩風氣盛行,溼地成為熱門旅遊景點,卻也帶來最直接的環境衝突。由此可知,大量人為活動將會嚴重造成溼地碳收支失衡。

本研究將以台灣西部沿海七股國際級溼地作為研究對象,研究目的為建立一個合理且完整的碳評估模式,並探討溼地周邊人為活動之碳排放的原因及對策。本研究首先透過土地利用觀點,並以文獻回顧及實地勘察做為調查方式,針對區域內建築用地、交通用地及產業用地探討每年產生之碳排放量;接著,透過觀光客使用者觀點,並以發放問卷做為調查方式,針對觀光客遊程之運輸、住宿及活動等,三個面向逐一討論。

研究結果顯示,在土地利觀點用部分,建築用地每年有154,508 t-CO2排放量,交通用地每年有3,571 t-CO2排放量,產業用地每年有27,155 t-CO2排放量。觀光使用者觀點部分,經問卷計算每人在運輸、住宿及活動合計約有16.02 kg-CO2/visit,若以每年平均有78萬觀光人次來計算,總計七股區約有12,496 t-CO2排放量。

本研究成果將可定量驗證土地利用與人為活動對與溼地系統之影響,最終將提出對於七股溼地整體區域的生態效益及改善對策。具體成果將對於濕地保育與低碳旅遊兼顧下的永續發展有所助益。