標題: 都市開放空間使用者之微氣候經驗與認知

關鍵字: Urban microclimate;Perception;Cognitive map;Thermal comfort;Urban design;Outdoor space;都市微氣候;感知;認知地圖;熱舒適;都市設計;戶外空間

摘要:

Open-air spaces provide very important recreation opportunities for people, especially for those living in urban environment. A good space is suitable for leisure and therefore it will enhance people's outdoor stay and activity desire. Previous studies have pointed out that the acceptance of open-air spaces is greatly influenced by their microclimate and the thermal comfort experiences of the area users. Therefore, this study aims to broaden the knowledge about the user's personal experiences of microclimate, and about the way how do they affect the people in selection of their spatial position and behavior. In the frame of a one-year research project, detailed on-site questionnaire surveys, including cognitive microclimate-experience maps, were carried out in three different types of recreational spaces in Taichung. The survey sites include the Chung Hsing Lake in a university campus area, the square around the Nation Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, and the People's Square in a district with intense commercial activities. The questionnaires were supported with parallel measurement of the main thermal comfort variables (air temperature, humidity, radiation and wind) in nine different points of each study sites. Based on the results, people who regularly visit the area have better abilities to predict the physical environment. Moreover, 80.4% of people choose their walking paths according to thermal comfort issues. The main weather conditions that make people to avoid open-air spaces are heavy rain (92.6%), too hot conditions (49.3%), as well as too intensive sunshine (48.5%). From the climatic factors, the strong wind has the lowest impact in that sense (25%). Number of the area users, and their spatial distribution were obviously different in each period of the day. With the presence of sunlight, people use the open-air spaces for shorter time in hot season than cold season. According to the visitors' cognitive maps, the proportion of spaces with good shade is quite low. Respondents cognitive map shows that peoples' microclimate cognitions are differ in different seasons, and also have highly correlated with the actual physical environment, but there are misjudged sometimes. Wind spatial cognition is affected by the closed space. The results of this study can be used in future urban design guidelines, in order to create outdoor spaces which are more comfortable for the people, and therefore one can expect higher attendance on them.

在高樓林立的都市叢林中,都市休憩開放空間儼然是就近提供人們休閒活動與遊憩放鬆之重要場所。先前的研究指出,一個良好且適合休閒的場域,人們會提高在此停留與活動的意願,而這些使用者對於戶外空間品質的接受程度與否則受到微氣候以及熱舒適的影響。因此,得知使用者本身的微氣候經驗是否進而影響其在空間上的選擇與使用行為是有其必要性。本研究採用問卷調查與微氣候認知地圖進行研究,並同時架設九台溫溼度測量儀器(Center314)紀錄當下的微氣候物理量因子。本研究於台中大都會區選擇三個不同都市遊憩型態的空間作為實例研究的基地;分別為中興大學、國立台灣美術館、市民廣場,從學術區、藝文區,以及商業區等不同環境型態進行解構。研究結果顯示,特別是愈常前來的民眾,對於物理環境的預測性愈佳。有80.4%的人們選擇熱舒性最佳的路徑行進,而影響民眾前來使用活動空間的氣候要素,主要以雨天最高為92.6%,其次是天氣太熱49.3%與日照強烈48.5%,影響最低的氣候因子為風太大為25%;熱季和涼季在各時段活動的人數及地點分布有明顯的差異,在有日照的情況下,民眾在熱季前來活動的時間較涼季前來活動的時間短,整體戶外遮蔭性高的空間比例偏低。受訪者微氣候認知地圖顯示人們的微氣候認知於不同季節有所差異,且與實際物理環境具高度相關性,但也有錯判的時候,風的認知則受空間封閉性影響。本研究結果有助於瞭解人們在空間選擇上的認知是否可以反映其氣候經驗的特性,做為未來在都市空間設計時更精確的準則。