標題: 女性圖文旅行書寫的跨國旅遊經驗—以《于美人FUN長假》、《醒來,在地球的一個角落》、《19歲的世界,旅行》為例

關鍵字: 性別;Gender;全球化;女性旅遊;圖文旅行書寫;Globalization;Graphic travel writings

摘要:

臺灣女性出國人次逐年的增加帶動女性旅行書寫的風潮,以圖片搭配旅行書寫的圖文旅行書在出版市場蓬勃發展,做為旅行商品之一的女性圖文旅行書寫成為展現臺灣女性跨國旅行經驗的具體成果。本論文選取《于美人FUN長假-送給人生中途的300天旅行》、《醒來,在地球的一個角落:旅遊記者的世界觀察報告》、《19歲的世界,旅行》這三本女性圖文旅行書寫作品,從性別、全球化與資本主義、旅行與女性自我生命的關聯這三個面向來探討女性圖文旅行書寫的跨國旅遊經驗。

第一個部分從性別角度切入,探討女性旅行的原因與目的,以及女性旅者在跨國旅行中面臨的身分困境與如何克服。第二部分為探討女性旅者對於深受全球化與資本主義作用的跨國旅遊經驗的回應。交通工具及資訊網路的發達帶領女性旅者穿越國界,女性旅者在商品化的感官饗宴中,呈現出深受全球化及資本主義包裝的階級性的消費品味,或者相信自己的味蕾來感受異國飲食文化的兩種不同模式。女性旅者透過圖文旅行經驗書寫展現出她們對全球化及資本主義的服膺、反思與批判的不同走向。第三部分為探討跨國旅行書寫與女性生命能量的交會。處在三個不同生命階段的跨國旅行書寫展露出台灣當代女性形象,台灣女性旅者在跨國移動旅的途中不斷與自我及他者對話,在凝視內在自我的生命歷程中重新思索生命經驗而自我成長。女性圖文旅行書寫透過不同的包裝與行銷手法,展現出一定程度的讀者訴求,使她們的圖文旅行作品在旅行出版市場有所區隔。

三個不同身分與生命階段的台灣女性旅者,透過圖文旅行書寫記錄其跨國旅遊經驗,以移動的跨國視角提供世人另一種觀看世界的面向。

The increasing opportunity for Taiwanese women to travel abroad leads to the trend of women’s travel writings. Graphic travel books whose contents include pictures and travel writings highly developed in the publishing market. Women’s graphic travel writings as a kind of travel products become to show concrete results of Taiwanese women’s transnational travel experience. My research explores three women''s graphic travel books: Yu Beauty''s FUN Holiday, Wake up in One Corner of the Globe and Travel: The World of 19-year-old. The discussion of gender, globalization and capitalism in this research will be interwoven with women’s own lives in different ages, their transnational travel experiences, and women’s graphic travel writings in Taiwan.

The first section with the focus on gender examine the reasons and purposes for women to travel abroad, and the difficulties faced by female travelers in transnational trips and their solutions to overcome the being-questioned identity. The second part explores how female travelers respond to travel experiences that have been deeply affected by globalization and transnational capitalism. Highly developed transportation and information networks lead female travelers to cross national boundaries. The commercialization of sensory feast experienced by female travelers shows class-bounded characteristics of consuming tastes deeply packed by capitalism and globalization but, sometimes, they trust their own taste to enjoy exotic diet culture. Through graphic travel writings, female travelers show their surrender, reflection and criticism of globalization and capitalism in different ways. The third part demonstrates the rendezvous of transnational travel writing and women’s life energy. Taiwanese female travelers continue dialogue with the Self and the Other throughout transnational trips. In the gaze of the inner self, Taiwanese female travelers rethink the life experiences and obtain the growth of their inner selves. Women’s graphic travel writings with different packaging and marketing practices show various concerns with readership, which separates graphic travel publishing markets.

Through transnational travel experience in women’s graphic travel writings, three Taiwanese female travelers with distinct identities and in different life stages provide an alternative world view from the mobile transnational perspective.