The Study of Student′s Achievement in Mathematical Reading Activity on 〝Word Problems for Linear Equations in One Variable〞

「數學閱讀活動」對於學生在「一元一次方程式應用問題」的學習成效探討

From years of on-site teaching observation, researchers have found that many of the seventh grade students, just entering junior high school, who have just come into contact with this 'unknown variable' new field - 'Linear Equations in One Variable', are forced to give up, due to the awkward situation - although with basic calculation skill but not able to understand the meaning of the question in order to solve it. Based on this circumstance, teaching activities aiming at student's 'Mathematical Reading Problems' are used to improve student's understanding of Mathematical Word Problems and then to help increasing mathematical problem solving ability. This research combines both quantitative and qualitative. In 'quantitative' area, the Nonequivalent Pretest-Posttest Designs of Quasi-Experimental Design is used. Convenience Sampling Method is used to select research samples. Researcher's teaching class applying 'Mathematical Reading activities' is the experimental group. Another same grade class applying traditional teaching method is the control group. In the study of student's achievement of Mathematical Word Problems on 'Linear Equations in One Variable', compare two different teaching methods through data analysis of test scores before and after the teaching achievement. In 'qualitative' area, random sampling of two students from each of high, medium and low grade group (total of six students) in the experimental group. Discuss samples' learning process of 'Mathematical Reading activities' through information such as handout, feedback and after-class interview…etc. According to the research results, the student's achievement of the experimental group is better than the control group. Among the experimental group, medium and low grade samples show significantly improvement of the student's achievement. Most students in experimental group believe the achievement is improved during the entire learning progress and 'Mathematical Reading activities' is better than 'traditional teaching method' with numbers of advantages. In conclusion, researcher made numbers of recommendations for teaching, and specific recommendations as references for other researchers in topics, frames, methods, objects, tools and other aspects of research variables for future topics.

研究者從多年任教的教學現場觀察發現,剛升上國中的七年級學生,開始接觸「未知數」的新領域—「一元一次方程式」,雖然具有基本計算能力,但是讀不懂題意進而無法解題的窘境,迫使許多學生選擇放棄。基於這樣的緣由,研究者考量針對學生的「數學閱讀問題」來進行教學活動,希望透過此一教學活動加以改善學生對數學文字題的理解,幫助學生提高數學解題能力。 本研究為質量混合設計。「量的部份」採取準實驗設計中的不等組前後測設計,依方便取樣方式選擇研究樣本,以研究者所任教班級為實驗組(實施數學閱讀活動教學),同學年的另一個班級為對照組(實施一般傳統教學)。透過教學前後成就測驗成績的數據分析,比較兩種不同的教學方法,對於學生在一元一次方程式應用問題的學習成效。「質的部份」透過自實驗組中隨機抽取高、中、低分組的學生各2名(共6人),藉由課堂學習單、回饋單、師生訪談紀錄…等資料的蒐集和分析,探討學生經過數學閱讀活動的學習歷程。 在研究結果中可知,實驗組的學習成效優於對照組。實驗組當中,中、低分組學生的學習成效是顯著提升的。而實驗組中多數學生皆認為整個學習歷程是提升學習成效的,該教學活動優於先前一般的傳統教學,並具有多項優勢。 根據研究結論,研究者對教學提出多項建議,並對未來後續研究在研究主題架構、研究方法、研究對象、研究工具、研究變項等方面提出具體建議,作為其他研究者之參考。

數學閱讀; 一元一次方程式; 應用問題; Mathematical Reading; Linear Equations in One Variable; Word Problems