標題: The development and application of carbon nanoparticle in Electrogenerated Chemiluminescence (ECL)

關鍵字: Carbon nanoparticle;Screen-printed carbon electrode;Indium tin oxideelectrode;tris(2,2'-bipyridyl)ruthenium(II);aminoglycoside antibiotics;ElectrogeneratedChemiluminescence;奈米碳材;網版印刷碳電極;胺基配醣體抗生素;電化學發光法

摘要:

The development and application in Electrogenerated chemiluminescence (ECL) of fluorescent carbon nanoparticles (CNPs) is focused on this study. Which is prepared by electrochemical exfoliation of carbon fiber in a suitable solution condition with narrow size distribution, and good long-term stability. ECL signal of CNPs was observed in cyclic voltammetry(CV) as potential scanning between 0.4 to 2.3 V vs Ag/AgCl reference electrode and the ECL mechanisms of CNPs and CNPs-Ru(bpy)32+ were proposed.

The cyclic voltammetry-generated chemiluminescent (CV-ECL) reactions of a series of aminoglycoside antibiotics were investigated in a flow system using carbon nanoparticle(CNPs)and Indium tin oxide(ITO) electrodes. The carbon nanoparticle were found to participate as an electrocatalyst in an oxidative-reductive ECL mechanism with tris(2,2'-bipyridyl)ruthenium(II) (Ru(bpy)32+) and aminoglycoside antibiotics(e.g., gentamycin, streptomycin, dihydrostreptomycin, Lincomycin with secondary or Tertiary amine in molecule structure).

After adding CNPs, the detection limit is 0.0347, 0.0350, 0.1187, 0.0169 μM (S/N = 3) for gentamycin, streptomycin, dihydrostreptomycin and lincomycin respectively, were obtained under the optimized conditions. Before adding CNPs the detection limit is 0.0732, 0.3186, 0.2308, 0.0668 μM (S/N = 3) for gentamycin, dihydrostreptomycin, streptomycin and lincomycin respectively.

It represents CNPs can be a electrocatalyst in ECL mechanism with (Ru(bpy)32+) and aminoglycoside antibiotics. The developed method was successfully applied to the determination of gentamycin and Lincomycin in real samples with recoveries in the range of 98.25?103.50% (n = 3).

本篇論文主要分成兩部份,首先是研究以電化學方式製備碳奈米材料(carbon nanoparticles, CNPs)的電化學發光(Electrogenerated chemiluminescence , ECL)性質,第二部份則為CNPs搭配在Ru(bpy)32+的ECL系統上的應用。

研究結果發現CNPs與大多數的奈米碳材(MWCNT﹑Graphene oxide)一樣擁有ECL性質,以循環伏安法在電位0.4至2.3V之間掃描,可觀察到有產生ECL訊號,參考文獻推測其ECL反應機構主要為碳材表面的羥基及醛基在高電位下被氧化產生自由基後,再經過自由基電子轉移生成激發態物種後放光所測得,其後將把CNPs加入在Ru(bpy)32+的ECL系統中,藉由CNPs在弱鹼溶液中所帶負電荷能將帶正電荷的Ru(bpy)32+吸附在其表面,再加上高氧化電位時CNPs表面羥基能產生自由基,所以能提高Ru(bpy)32+所產生出的ECL反應訊號。

在以CNPs- Ru(bpy)32+之ECL系統偵測抗生素應用上,結果顯示CNPs能使Ru(bpy)32+偵測Gentamycin、Streptomycin、Dihydrostreptomycin、Lincomycin四種抗生素的LOD值下降,並成功實際應用於抗生素藥品的偵測。