標題: 瓊瑤小說中的殘疾書寫研究——以六Ο~八Ο年代作品為論述中心

關鍵字: 瓊瑤;Chiung–Yao;言情小說;殘疾;身心障礙;romance fiction;disability;physical-mental illnes

摘要:

在華人世界裡,「瓊瑤」兩字不只是作家筆名,更是浪漫夢幻的愛情符碼。經過臺灣社會風氣巨變的五十多個年頭,她的作品依然保有不能忽視的地位,文壇人士與學者專家對瓊瑤作品產生的風潮不以為然,或抨擊她的作品為充斥灰色畸形的愛戀或手法千篇一律等,然而,不可否認的是,瓊瑤一直是臺灣最具影響性的大眾言情小說作家。擅長描寫細膩糾葛愛情文章的瓊瑤,筆下的人物如夢似幻、不食人間煙火,情節纏綿曲折、凝聚所有愛恨癡狂,歌頌永恆不朽的愛情,並挾披靡之勢,建構了屬於瓊瑤的愛情國度。但在瓊瑤完美故事的鋪陳下,卻也出現「不完美」的人物特寫鏡頭,在此所謂的「不完美」是指人物角色的生理或心理有殘缺現象,呈現出不同於一般人所認定的瓊瑤書寫模式,如:主要角色具備身體殘疾或心理疾病的另類書寫,也因此使小說內容呈現卑微、自憐、同情、怪異、懸疑、瘋癲、不完美、如鬼似魅的氣味,我們可從字裡行間感受瓊瑤特殊的寫作手法外,也可以發現瓊瑤在設定擁有身心殘疾的角色時,其書寫的形式總是不免流於自我矛盾的框架,筆下的角色因而在自卑又自傲、正常與瘋顛等雙重性格中遊移擺盪,讓故事因之走向不同的結局,使研究瓊瑤的殘疾書寫背後所隱藏的涵義更顯得必要。

本論文研究以「瓊瑤小說中的殘疾書寫研究——以六○~八○年代作品為論述中心」為題,論述共分為四章,第一章緒論,主要在說明本論文的研究動機與目的、研究範圍與方法、文獻回顧與探討,以及本論文的章節架構。第二章以瓊瑤小說中的殘疾書寫其一敘寫身形殘缺部分作為研究主要內容之一,探析瓊瑤對身體殘缺的主要角色如何書寫描述,突顯殘缺在愛情場域中是否形成主角雙方的阻隔或吸引,使同情與愛情產生辯證、衝突或妥協。第三章以瓊瑤小說中的殘疾書寫其二心病/精神疾病部份作為研究主要內容之二,探析瓊瑤對擁有精神疾病角色如何書寫描述,何以讓此類特殊角色在文本中展現出亦人亦鬼、正常與瘋癲雙重面貌,而這些角色最終又走向哪種結局。第四章為結論,首先回顧本論文各章節的主要內容,並綜合本論文各章的討論,以及提出延伸的議題,並說明未來可以繼續研究的方向。

In the world of sinophone, Chiung–Yao is not only a writer, but a symbol of romantic fantasy. After more than fifty years, Taiwan society had changed a lot in several ways, but her works still retain on the condition that can not be ignored. There are some reviewers and scholars don’t welcome the Chiung–Yao''s popularity, or criticize her works all as the same and full of typical love pattern. Chiung–Yao has been, undeniable, named as the most influential popular romance writer. She is good at describing the love affairs, characters in her works are always other-worldly and full of fancy. The plots are complicated and combined with both emotions, hatred and madness. Love always can be praised in the books which builds up the kindom of Chiung–Yao''s Love World. However, in the perfect world of Chiung–Yao''s stories, “imperfect” characters are also can be found, these characters have physical or psychological weakness, it also refers to those characters who are different from most people identified as Chiung–Yao''s writing models, such as the leading role’s physical disabilities or mental illness, and therefore it makes the novel content being humble, compassionate, weird, and not perfect. Thus Chiung–Yao''s characters can easily under the self-dilemma of being proud and feeling inferior, normal and abnormal. The swinging personalities lead the stories toward different end. So we can say it’s being more necessary about the study of Chiung–Yao''s disability-writing behind the hidden meanings.

This study focuses on the disability writing of Chiung-Yao''s novels from 60’s to 80’s. There are four chapters in the thesis. In the first chapter, motivation and purpose are discussed; the scope and methods of study, literature review and discussion are also probed. In chapter 2, the parts about disability writing in Chiung-Yao''s novels are explored, the main role of the physical handicap is discussed. In chapter 3, how Chiung-Yao described the mental illness and how these characters went to the end of stories. The last chapter is the conclusion. The researcher reviewed the previous chapters, and presented the discussion; suggestion for further studies were proposed as well.