標題: 不同最大標稱粒徑多孔隙瀝青混凝土力學行為之比較

關鍵字: 1/2in.-PAC;3/4in.-PAC;performance test;1/2in.-PAC;3/4in.-PAC;成效試驗

摘要:

台灣位處亞熱帶地區,常年高溫多雨,目前高速公路面層推廣使用多孔隙瀝青混凝土鋪面材料,此材料具有雨天抗滑、降低水霧、減少行駛噪音等提高駕駛安全及舒適性方面良好的成效,唯因其高孔隙率的特性,粒料結構是否足以抵抗台灣公路繁重的交通量,在力學及相關成效試驗上需要更進一步予以探究。透過國內外學術之研究,將相關力學理論應用於實務上,不斷改良並發展出適合台灣的多孔隙瀝青混凝土配合設計方法,實為近年各相關單位所努力之方向。

本研究以多孔隙瀝青混凝土兩種不同最大標稱粒徑級配來作探討。3/4in.-PAC和 1/2in.-PAC一致採用國內逐漸推廣的改質III型瀝青膠泥拌合。兩種粒徑級配分別依現行規範決定最佳含油量,在實驗室製成試體並透過垂流、滲透性、飛散、穩定值、水敏感性、動態模數、重複荷重下之永久變形、三軸壓縮試驗、輪跡車轍試驗等一系列試驗進行分析與探討,以期能提供國內多孔隙瀝青混凝土設計應用的參考。

根據成效試驗結果顯示,1/2in.-PAC有較佳的抗磨耗表現,3/4in.-PAC則在排水性能上和穩定值表現較好。在水敏感試驗中,3/4in.-PAC有較佳的未泡水間接張力強度,但因在空隙率較大的情況下,推測其易造成水分侵入,進而降低瀝青黏結力,使試體較易於受到水侵蝕,進而導致間接張力強度下降速度較快於1/2in.-PAC。

由動態模數主曲線的試驗結果得知,高溫環境低頻率荷重下,1/2in.-PAC試體有較大之動態模數值,表示其高溫抵抗車轍能力較佳。在低溫高荷重頻率下,1/2in.-PAC試體相對有略大之動態模數值,顯示1/2in.-PAC試體抵抗低溫疲勞破裂能力略差。在重複荷重下之永久變形試驗中,1/2in.-PAC在達到4%應變所需的簡化時間較長,抗車轍能力較佳,此與動態模數試驗結果一致。輪跡車轍試驗中,1/2in.-PAC試體的動態穩定值較高,表示抗車轍能力較佳,此與前兩項試驗結果一致。三軸壓縮試驗中,1/2in.-PAC試體的ψ值均較高,可顯示其有較高的抗車轍能力。與前述三種試驗結果之趨勢一致。

Taiwan is located in subtropical regions, perennial hot and rainy, promote the use of the current highway surface layer porous asphalt concrete paving material, this material has a rainy day skid, reduce the mist, with noise reduction to improve driving safety and good results in terms of comfort, Only because of its characteristics of high porosity, pellet structure is strong enough to resist Taiwan highway heavy traffic on the mechanics and related test results need to be explored further. Through academic researches, related mechanics theory applied to practice, continuous improvement and development of porous asphalt concrete for Taiwan with the design methods, the real direction in recent years, the efforts of all relevant units to.

In this study, two different porous asphalt maximum nominal particle size gradation to make discussion. 3 / 4in.-PAC and 1 / 2in.-PAC agreed to promote the use of domestic gradually modified asphalt cement mixing III. Two particle size grading decisions are best oil content in accordance with existing norms, made in the laboratory test body and through vertical flow, permeability, flying, permanent deformation stable value, water sensitivity, dynamic modulus, repeated load under triaxial compression test, wheel track rutting test and a series of tests were analyzed and discussed in order to provide reference domestic Porous asphalt concrete design applications.

According to the test results showed that, 1 / 2in.-PAC has a better anti-wear performance, 3 / 4in.-PAC is the drainage performance and stable value performed better. In the water-sensitive test, 3 / 4in.-PAC have preferred not soaked indirect tensile strength, but in the larger porosity of the case, which could easily lead to water intrusion speculation, thus reducing asphalt adhesive force, so try body easier to erosion by water, which led to the indirect tensile strength decreased faster in 1 / 2in.-PAC.

From the results of dynamic modulus master curve that high-temperature environment of low frequency load, 1 / 2in.-PAC test specimen of a larger dynamic modulus value, indicating its high temperature resistance to rutting better. High load at low frequency, 1 / 2in.-PAC test body relative dynamic modulus values slightly larger, the display 1 / 2in.-PAC Specimen low resistance to fatigue cracking capacity slightly worse. In the permanent deformation under load in repeated tests, 1 / 2in.-PAC 4 percent strain in a simplified take longer, better rutting resistance, this is consistent with the dynamic modulus test results. Wheel track rutting tests, the dynamic stability values of 1 / 2in.-PAC Specimen higher, indicating better rutting resistance, this is consistent with the first two test results. Triaxial compression test, ψ value 1 / 2in.-PAC test body were high, can show they have a higher resistance to rutting. Consistent with the trend of the previous three test results.