標題: 蔡宜容兒童文學作品的特色:癡戀、情欲與歷史想像

關鍵字: 蔡宜容;Yijung Tsai;臺灣兒童文學;兒童情欲;歷史想像;Children’s Literature in Taiwan;Children’s sexualities;Historical imagination

摘要:

本論文從兒童情欲及歷史想像的觀點討論蔡宜容兒童文學作品的特色,研究範圍包括《癡人》、《中美五街,今天二十號》、《石縫裡的信:妞妞日記》和《超時空友情》這四本書。論文第二章討論小說《癡人》,筆者先就中心主旨「癡」,探討黃公望、吳問卿和〈富春山居圖〉的關係,再挖掘蔡宜容如何透過書寫吳問卿和醜兒的關係、黃大癡和碩人的互動,以及書中人物對人、對物的癡戀情結,呈現兒童文學中經常被忽略的情欲書寫。第三章探討《中美五街,今天二十號》,分析此書的互文性,蔡宜容如何運用框架小說的寫作策略將許多經典名著嵌入該書,並逐一分析所引用的名著與該小說之關連;此外,該章亦爬梳書中角色的內心世界、挖掘幽微的同性情欲書寫。論文第四章根據蔡宜容作品歸納其寫作特色,特別著重其歷史想像的部分;本文主張蔡宜容藉著描寫歷史人物不為人知的一面、成名前的事蹟、或人生中的低潮,顛覆、重構讀者對歷史人物的看法。本文結論認為蔡宜容的寫作特色在善於處理多元的情欲關係,對情的書寫總是點到為止,要讀進字裡行間細細體會,對讀者的期待相當高。她也不斷的挑戰讀者既有的思維,且作品有高度的互文性。蔡宜容在兒童文學創作上勇於嘗試,主題豐富、類型多元,橫跨古今中外,是一位值得肯定與繼續期待的臺灣兒童文學作家。

This thesis analyzes Yijung Tsai’s fictions for children – hi-Ren (A Bunch of Fools), Zhong- mei Wu-jie Jin-tian Er-shi-hao (On Zhong-Mei 5th Street, It’s the 20th), Shi-feng-li de Xin: Niu-niu de Ri-ji (Letters Found in the Stone Cracks: Nunu’s Dairy) and Cho Shi-kong You-qing (Friendship Beyond Time) from the perspectives of children’s sexualities and historical writing. The thesis is divided into five chapters. Chapter One provides the structure overview and the theoretical framework. Chapter Two centers on Chi-Ren by first exploring how the idea of “fool”, central to Chi-Ren, weaves Huang Gongwang the collector, Wu Wenqing the painter, and the painting Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains together, and then probing into various sexualities that are suggested in the relationship between Wu Wenqing and Chor, and that between Huang Dachi and Shuo Ren. Chapter Three analyzes Zhong- mei Wu-jie Jin-tian Er-shi-hao by first discussing how Yijung Tsai employs the “framed novel” writing skill and the concept of intertextuality to embed many well-known literature works in the novel and how each literary piece is related to the novel. The chapter then teases out homosexual affections existed among the characters. Chapter Four examines Yijung Tsai’s writing skills, with a special focus on her historical imagination. The thesis argues that Tsai reverses and reconstructs child readers’ understanding of those historical figures by revealing stories and anecdotes that are missing from the orthodox history. The thesis concludes that Yijung Tsai’s fictions for children are full of nuanced sexualities that demand readers’ close reading and appreciation. In addition, Tsai is a rare children’s literature writer in Taiwan who is capable of tackling various subjects with depth and complexity. Her high anticipation of child readers and her complexity writings deserve more recognition and critical attention from children’s literature academia in Taiwan.