標題: Optimal Tolerance Allocation for Positioning Mechanism of A Machine Tool Rotary Table

關鍵字: Tolerance allocation;Optimization;APC(Automatic Pallet Changing);公差配置;最佳化;自動交換工作台

摘要:

Machinery industry usually install the APC(Automatic Pallet Changing) to improve the utilization of machine tools. The tolerance of table positioning mechanism is deeply related to the accuracy and reliability of the machine. Therefore, tolerance setting and adjustment for positioning mechanism components is an important issue to be investigated. This paper investigates on developing the optimal tolerance allocation method of the Rotary table positioning mechanism which accuracy is not enough. The method is considering the load of table, deformation, Assembly error and product processing cost at the same time.

This research is for the table positioning mechanism which accuracy is not enough. The first step is calculating the table positioning mechanism assembly variation of each axial by tolerance analysis. Table loading deformation analyze by Finite Element Method. According to the deformation of table positioning mechanism construct a mathematical model of the table flatness changes. The product processing cost is objective function. Variation of each axial and mathematical model of the table flatness changes are constraints. According to objective function and constraints, the Optimal Tolerance Allocation problem can be a constrained optimum design problem to solve. The results showed that increase in the cost of 19.05% (NT $ 8270), the table flatness can be improved 56.2%, the variance of each axis drop 50%. The main contribution of this research is developing method of Optimal Tolerance Allocation which consider the load of table, deformation, Assembly error and product processing cost at the same time. The method can increase Flatness and assembly precision without too much product processing cost.

使用工具機加工時為了提高機床的有效利用率,最常見的方法是在加工中心機上配置自動交換工作台,而工作台的定位機構影響機床的精度和可靠性,故定位機構組件之精度、性能、成本之間的取捨為其重要的課題。本研究針對一精度不足之之旋轉工作台定位機構,同時考慮使用時之負載以及組裝精度進行最佳化公差配置,發展考慮組裝精度與受力變形之最佳公差配置方法。

研究針對該工作平台定位機構,首先進行公差分析,計算定位機構組裝後在各軸向之精度變異,接著透過有限元素法分析工作台受負荷時之變形,據以建構定位機構受力造成工作台平面度變化之數學模型,再將兩者做為最佳化公差配置之限制條件,以工作台零組件之公差加工成本為目標函數,進行公差配置之最佳化。結果顯示在成本提高 19.05%(NT$8270)時,工作台平面度可提高 56.2%,各軸精度變異量下降 50%,達到設計之目標。本研究之主要貢獻在於同時考量工作台受負荷與拉力變形及組裝誤差與公差加工成本狀況下的最佳公差配置之方法,所發展之方法與結果可在不需提高太多加工成本即可大幅提高工作台之平面度與組裝精度。