標題: 面對零售商競爭下,是否引入自有品牌?

關鍵字: store brands;national brands;brand assortment;competing retailers;自有品牌;全國性品牌;品牌組合;競爭零售商

摘要:

In the past of the time, we can see many national brands on the shelf at different kinds of store. But there are few store brands on the selling market. But now, store brands stand out conspicuously. We can observe the convenient store or some distributors start to develop their store brands. The bargaining power of store brands are getting stronger, manufactures have to help them to produce their products or they may lose profits. The relationship between store brands and national brand are competitive but they still cooperate at some situations.

The study concluded that retailers entrust manufactures to produce store brands. And retailers introduce store brands to sell at their own sales channels. Under this situation, how do wholesale price, retail price and sales quantities change? Adding the level of the substitution and the brands preference of consumers to evaluate the consequence of the equilibrium.

The conclusion of the study: (1) On the comparison of wholesale price. After introducing store brands, no matter competing retailers or own channel are not necessary to drop price. When customers prefer to buy store brands, wholesale price will be higher probably. (2) On the comparison of retailer price. After introducing store brands. When customers prefer to buy store brands, the price of national brands will be higher probably. (3) After introducing store brands, the sales quantities of national brands will drop at any condition. (4) There are 9 subgames on this game. But only 7 are equilibriums. When one channel sells national brand and the other sells store brands will not be an equilibrium.

過去在大型量販店或是通路商之中,大部分的貨架上擺放的皆是製造商品牌的商品,能夠創立自有品牌的通路可說是少之又少。但現今可以發現,不管是連鎖便利商店、家樂福……等等,自有品牌都已經在貨架上有一定比例的比重,由於零售商的力量越來越大,製造商雖然與零售商是競爭關係,但也不得不幫忙代工零售商的自有品牌,如此達成一種競合關係。

本研究欲探討當零售商委託製造商幫忙代工自有品牌的狀況之下,並且在零售通路之中引入自有品牌後,對於批發價格、零售價格與銷售量會有甚麼改變?並加入替代程度及消費者品牌偏好的因素來探究其通路均衡下的結果。

本研究之結論為(1)引入自有品牌後,在批發價的比較上,無論對於敵對零售商或是自己的通路來說,不見得會降低批發價格,當消費者較喜歡自有品牌的條件下,可能還會抬升批發價格。(2)在零售價格方面,當消費者較喜愛自有品牌,零售商引入自有品牌之後,會使得全國性品牌的價格被提高。(3)在銷售量方面,在任何條件下,引入自有品牌都會使得全國性品牌的銷售量降低(4)在探討通路均衡狀態下,九個子賽局中有七個子賽局有均衡,只有在兩通路之下,一家販賣自有品牌,另一家販賣全國性品牌兩種子賽局狀況下不會產生均衡。