標題: Service innovation readiness: knowledge-based capital and service innovation performance

關鍵字: 知識資本;服務創預備度;服務創新績效;knowledge-based capital;service innovation readiness;service innovation performance

摘要:

In recent years, due to fierce market competition, innovation has become a major source of competitive advantage and a pre-requisite for organizational success and survival. Innovation has become a core capability in the service industry, with continuous innovation a requirement to enhance competitive advantages. Enabling service innovation will also be an important issue in the future. Service innovation derives from the original service model to increases customer satisfaction and value creation, while also improves firm's performance. Accordingly, firms should have a predictor, service innovation readiness (SIR), to evaluate firm's service innovation.

However, innovation needs knowledge, which holds in firms as knowledge-based capital (KBC), an intangible asset. Therefore, the KBC held by firms determine the extent of service innovation readiness (SIR), and affects service innovation performance (SIP)

Therefore, we propose service innovation readiness as a conceptual framework, adding knowledge-based capital for external variables to explore whether SIR will be useful for KBC in order to improve firm's service innovation performance.

The conceptual framework was tested through an empirical survey, and data collected from 198 employees in Taiwanese service industries provide evidence to support the proposed factor structure of SIR, and show that KBC positively correlates with SIR and SIP within the firm. Thus, the research demonstrates that KBC is an important source of SIR and SIP, and is also a key to survival for firms in the service industry.

近年來,市場競爭激烈,創新成為競爭優勢的一項來源以及組織成功與生存的必要條件,對服務業而言,創新已成為服務業的核心能力,因此服務業須不斷創新才能提升競爭優勢,使得服務創新在未來是一個很重要的課題 。而服務創新是一種改變原始服務模式,使顧客得到滿意並創造價值,並使得企業獲得競爭優勢的一種形式。因此,在服務業,服務創新是競爭優勢的一種來源。而服務創新的好壞程度必須仰賴服務新預備度(service innovation readiness, SIR)來做為衡量工具。然而,服務創新需要知識作為後盾,才能達到服務創新。而且,這些知識在公司算是一種無形資產,也就是「知識資本」。而公司知識資本的多寡會決定於公司的服務創新預備度的程度,進而影響公司的服務新績效(service innovation performance, SIP)的程度。本研究以服務創新預備度為研究架構,加入公司的知識資本為外生變數,探討公司的知識資資本是否會影響公司的服務創新預備度及績效。然而,本研究採用問卷方式進行,資料從198位從事服務業者中收集,結果顯示公司的知識資本對服務創新的預備度有正向的影響力,同樣地,服務創新預備度對服務創新績效有正面的影響力。因此,本研究顯示了公司內部的知識資本對公司的服務創新預備度與績效是重要的資源,也是公司的生存之道。