標題: 捐款距離接近性對善因方案態度的影響

關鍵字: 捐款距離接近性;對捐款單位認同感;捐款身份接近性;知覺個人角色重要性;善因方案態度;donation proximity;organizational identity;identity congruence;perceived personal role;attitude toward cause-related campaign

引用: Anuar, Marhana Mohamed, & Mohamad, Osman. (2011). Examining the Effects of Cause-Proximity and Gender on Consumers' Response to Cause-Related Marketing: Evidence from Malaysia. International Journal of Marketing Studies, 3(3), 174-181. Argo, Jennifer J., Dahl, Darren W., & Manchanda, Rajesh V. (2005). The Influence of a Mere Social Presence in a Retail Context. Journal of Consumer Research, 32(2), 207-212. Ariely, Dan, & Levav, Jonathan. (2000). Sequential Choice in Group Settings: Taking the Road Less Traveled and Less Enjoyed. Journal of Consumer Research, 27(3), 279-290. Arnett, Dennis B., German, Steve D., & Shelby, D. Hunt. (2003). The Identity Salience Model of Relationship Marketing Success: The Case of Nonprofit Marketing. Journal of Marketing, 67(2), 89-105. Arora, Raj. (2000). Message framing and credibility: Application in dental services. Health Marketing Quarterly, 18(1-2), 29-44. Barone, Michael J., Norman, Andrew T., & Miyazaki, Anthony D. (2007). Consumer response to retailer use of cause-related marketing: Is more fit better? Journal of Retailing, 83(4), 437-445. Barone, Michael J., & Roy, Tirthankar. (2010). Does Exclusivity Always Pay Off? Exclusive Price Promotions and Consumer Response. Journal of Marketing, 74(2), 121-132. Bergami, Massimo, & Bagozzi, Richard P. (2000). Self-categorization, affective commitment and group self-esteem as distinct aspects of social identity in the organization. British Journal of Social Psychology, 39(4), 555-577. Bhattacharya, C. B., Rao, Hayagreeva, & Glynn, Mary Ann. (1995). Understanding the Bond of Identification: An Investigation of Its Correlates among Art Museum Members. Journal of Marketing, 59(4), 46-57. Bhattacharya, C. B., & Sen, Sankar. (2003). Consumer-Company Identification: A Framework for Understanding Consumers' Relationships with Companies. Journal of Marketing, 67(2), 76-88. Botti, Simona, & McGill, Ann L. (2006). When Choosing Is Not Deciding: The Effect of Perceived Responsibility on Satisfaction. Journal of Consumer Research, 33(2), 211-219. Botti, Simona, & McGill, Ann L. (2011). The Locus of Choice: Personal Causality and Satisfaction with Hedonic and Utilitarian Decisions. Journal of Consumer Research, 37(6), 1065-1078. Chang, Chun-Tuan. (2012). Are guilt appeals a panacea in green advertising? The right formula of issue proximity and environmental consciousness. International Journal of Advertising, 31(4), 741-771. Chang, Chun-Tuan, & Lee, Yu-Kang. (2009). Framing Charity Advertising: Influences of Message Framing, Image Valence, and Temporal Framing on a Charitable Appeal1. Journal of Applied Social Psychology, 39(12), 2910-2935. Cui, Yanli, Trent, Elizabeth S., Sullivan, Pauline M., & Matiru, Grace N. (2003). Cause-related marketing: How generation Y responds. International Journal of Retail & Distribution Management, 31(6/7), 310. Dahl, Darren W., Manchanda, Rajesh V., & Argo, Jennifer J. (2001). Embarrassment in Consumer Purchase: The Roles of Social Presence and Purchase Familiarity. (English). Journal of Consumer Research, 28(3), 473-481. Dutton, Jane E., Dukerich, Janet M., & Harquail, Celia V. (1994). Organizational Images and Member Identification. Administrative Science Quarterly, 39(2), 239-263. Ein-Gar, Danit, & Levontin, Liat. (2013). Giving from a distance: Putting the charitable organization at the center of the donation appeal. Journal of Consumer Psychology, 23(2), 197-211. Forster, Jens, Higgins, E Tory, & Idson, Lorraine Chen. (1998). Approach and avoidance strength during goal attainment: regulatory focus and the' goal looms larger' effect. Journal of personality and social psychology, 75(5), 1115. Grau, Stacy Landreth, & Folse, Judith Anne Garretson. (2007). CAUSE-RELATED MARKETING (CRM). Journal of Advertising, 36(4), 19-33. Gupta, Shruti, & Pirsch, Julie. (2006). The company-cause-customer fit decision in cause-related marketing. The Journal of Consumer Marketing, 23(6), 314-326. Kogut, Tehila, & Ritov, Ilana. (2005a). The 'identified victim' effect: an identified group, or just a single individual? Journal of Behavioral Decision Making, 18(3), 157-167. Kogut, Tehila, & Ritov, Ilana. (2005b). The singularity effect of identified victims in separate and joint evaluations. Organizational behavior and human decision processes, 97(2), 106-116. Kogut, Tehila, & Ritov, Ilana. (2007). 'One of us': Outstanding willingness to help save a single identified compatriot. Organizational Behavior and Human Decision Processes, 104(2), 150-157. Kollmuss, AnjaAgyeman Julian. (2002). Mind the Gap: why do people act environmentally and what are the barriers to pro-environmental behavior? Environmental Education Research, 8(3), 239-260. Koschate-Fischer, Nicole, Stefan, Isabel V., & Hoyer, Wayne D. (2012). Willingness to Pay for Cause-Related Marketing: The Impact of Donation Amount and Moderating Effects. Journal of Marketing Research (JMR), 49(6), 910-927. Kramer, Roderick Moreland. (1991). Intergroup Relations and Organizational Dilemmas-The role of categorization processes. Research in organizational behavior, 13, 191-228. Kristof, Amy L. (1996). PERSON-ORGANIZATION FIT: AN INTEGRATIVE REVIEW OF ITS CONCEPTUALIZATIONS, MEASUREMENT, AND IMPLICATIONS. Personnel Psychology, 49(1), 1-49. La Ferle, Carrie, Kuber, Gayatri, & Edwards, Steven M. (2013). Factors impacting responses to cause-related marketing in India and the United States: Novelty, altruistic motives, and company origin. Journal of Business Research, 66(3), 364-373. Luo, Xueming, & Bhattacharya, C. B. (2006). Corporate Social Responsibility, Customer Satisfaction, and Market Value. Journal of Marketing, 70(4), 1-18. Mael, Fred, & Ashforth, Blake E. (1992). Alumni and their alma mater: A partial test of the reformulated model of organizational identification. Journal of Organizational Behavior (1986-1998), 13(2), 103. Markus, Hazel, & Wurf, Elissa. (1987). THE DYNAMIC SELF-CONCEPT: A Social Psychological Perspective. Annual Review of Psychology, 38(1), 299. Mencl, Jennifer, & May, DouglasR. (2009). The Effects of Proximity and Empathy on Ethical Decision-Making: An Exploratory Investigation. Journal of Business Ethics, 85(2), 201-226. Miner, Maureen, & Petocz, Agnes. (2003). Moral Theory in Ethical Decision Making: Problems, Clarifications and Recommendations from a Psychological Perspective. Journal of Business Ethics, 42(1), 11-25. Olson, Erik L., & Thjomoe, Hans Mathias. (2011). EXPLAINING AND ARTICULATING THE FIT CONSTRUCT IN SPONSORSHIP. Journal of Advertising, 40(1), 57-70. Ratner, Rebecca K., & Kahn, Barbara E. (2002). The Impact of Private versus Public Consumption on Variety-Seeking Behavior. Journal of Consumer Research, 29(2), 246-257. Rifon, Nora J., Choi, Sejung Marina, Trimble, Carrie S., & Li, Hairong. (2004). CONGRUENCE EFFECTS IN SPONSORSHIP. Journal of Advertising, 33(1), 29-42. Robinson, Stefanie Rosen, Irmak, Caglar, & Jayachandran, Satish. (2012). Choice of Cause in Cause-Related Marketing. Journal of Marketing, 76(4), 126-139. Ross, JohnK, Patterson, LarryT, & Stutts, MaryAnn. (1992). Consumer perceptions of organizations that use cause-related marketing. Journal of the Academy of Marketing Science, 20(1), 93-97. Salazar, Jose Miguel. (1983). On the Psychological Viability of' Latin-Americanism.'. International Social Science Journal, 35(2), 295-308. Scott, Susanne G., & Lane, Vicki R. (2000). A STAKEHOLDER APPROACH TO ORGANIZATIONAL IDENTITY. Academy of Management Review, 25(1), 43-62. Sen, Sankar, & Bhattacharya, C. B. (2001). Does Doing Good Always Lead to Doing Better? Consumer Reactions to Corporate Social Responsibility. Journal of Marketing Research, 38(2), 225-243. Shang, Jen, Ii, Americus Reed, & Croson, Rachel. (2008). Identity Congruency Effects on Donations. Journal of Marketing Research, 45(3), 351-361. Small, Deborah A, Loewenstein, George, & Slovic, Paul. (2007). Sympathy and callousness: The impact of deliberative thought on donations to identifiable and statistical victims. Organizational Behavior and Human Decision Processes, 102(2), 143-153. Smith, Eliot R, & Henry, Susan. (1996). An in-group becomes part of the self: Response time evidence. Personality and Social Psychology Bulletin, 22(6), 635-642. Smith, Scott M., & Alcorn, David S. (1991). Cause Marketing: A New Direction in the Marketing of Corporate Responsibility. The Journal of Consumer Marketing, 8(3), 19. Thornton, Bill, Kirchner, Gayle, & Jacobs, Jacqueline. (1991). Influence of a photograph on a charitable appeal: A picture may be worth a thousand words when it has to speak for itself. Journal of Applied Social Psychology, 21(6), 433-445. Varadarajan, P. Rajan, & Menon, Anil. (1988). Cause-Related Marketing: A Coalignment of Marketing Strategy and Corporate Philanthropy. Journal of Marketing, 52(3), 58-74. White, Katherine, MacDonnell, Rhiannon, & Dahl, Darren W. (2011). It's the Mind-Set That Matters: The Role of Construal Level and Message Framing in Influencing Consumer Efficacy and Conservation Behaviors. Journal of Marketing Research (JMR), 48(3), 472-485. Winterich, Karen Page, & Barone, Michael J. (2011). Warm Glow or Cold, Hard Cash? Social Identify Effects on Consumer Choice for Donation Versus Discount Promotions. Journal of Marketing Research (JMR), 48(5), 855-868.

摘要:

Cause-related marketing is very important to enhance brand image and increase sales. Based on social identity theory, this study considers the interplay effects of the donation proximity, organization identity and identity congruence on perceived personal role and attitudes toward cause-related campaign. Moreover, this study also explores the mediating role of perceived personal role on attitudes toward cause-related campaign in Study 2.

In order to verify the hypotheses, this study conducted two experiments. Study 1 was a 2 (donation proximity: near vs. far) x2 (organizational identity: ingroup vs. ougroup) between-subjects design. Study 2 was a 2(donation proximity: near vs. far) x2 (identity congruence: congruence vs. incongruence) x2(Image valence and message framing: positive vs. negative) between-subjects design. Attitudes toward cause-related campaign was a major dependent variable and Study 2 further measures perceived personal role as an important mediating role.

The results shows that when the identity of donors are dissimilar with people who need help, they will perceive more personal role and reponse more positive attitudes toward local cause-related campaign than international campaign. Moreover, this study also finds that the interplay effects of donation proximity and identity congruency on attitudes toward cause-related marketing will be mediated by perceived personal role. In terms of the practical implications for marketers in cause-related marketing, the current study shows that it is particularly important for marketers to design a right appeals to right target audience. If marketers are aware of the identity of donors, they can communicate right message more precisely and enhance their perceived personal role effectively.

善因行銷能夠有效提升企業形象,同時又可增加銷售。本研究以社會認同理論為基礎,考量距離接近性、對捐款單位認同感及捐款身份接近性等三項善因特性,探討如何能有效增進個人對善因方案的正向態度,以及於善因活動中的知覺角色重要性。面對學界及實務界對捐款地區有效性之看法分歧,本研究主要目的為探討捐款距離(國內vs.國際)對善因方案態度的影響,並考量捐款單位認同感及捐款身份接近性兩調節變數。

本研究執行兩個實驗來驗證研究目的,實驗一為2(捐款距離接近性近vs.遠)x2(對捐款單位認同感捐款內團體vs.捐款外團體)的受測者間因子實驗;而實驗二為2(捐款距離接近性近vs.遠)x2(捐款身份接近性接近vs.不接近)x2(善因圖片訊息正面 vs.負面)的受測者間因子實驗。依變數皆為對善因方案的態度,而實驗二進一步測試知覺個人角色重要性的中介效果。

研究結果發現,在設計善因活動時,救助對象與消費者身份不接近時,推動高捐款距離接近性之善因活動,可以有效喚醒消費者對於個人角色重要性的知覺以及改善對善因方案態度。透過本研究之結果建議未來行銷人員在規劃善因活動時,務必注意善因活動與消費者間需保持高度相關,並建議可以透過與救助者物理空間的接近程度或從與消費者身份相似程度著手,皆有助於激發消費者對善因活動的正面態度。