標題: 以重組岩藻醣水解酶修飾岩藻醣殘基化人類免疫球蛋白G之研究

關鍵字: 岩藻醣;抗體依賴型細胞毒殺作用;α-L-岩藻醣水解酶;細菌表面表現技術;core-fucose;ADCC;α-L-fucosidase;E. coli surface display technique

摘要:

近年來抗體藥物的研發越趨重要,如何讓抗體藥物更具療效成為一個重要的課題。目前已知,若抗體缺乏核心岩藻醣殘基將會造成強烈的抗體依賴型細胞毒殺作用 (ADCC),另外同時可以藉由與作用細胞 (effector cell)上受體 (Fc gamma recepter IIIa, FcγRIIIa)高度結合來抑制血清中免疫球蛋白G (IgG)與同個受體結合的稀釋作用。因此,我們將策略定在找到有效切除人類抗體上岩藻醣基的岩藻醣水解酶,及做基因重組的改良以達到目的。

我們從乳酸桿菌 (Lactobacillus)、比菲德氏菌 (Bifidobacterium)及擬桿菌(Bacteroides)中尋找、利用不同的標記 (tag)修飾來做基因重組表現,發現來自凱氏乳酸桿菌BL23菌株的岩藻醣水解酶重組蛋白搭配內切醣酵素 (endoglycosidase)具有切除人類抗體及其他蛋白上岩藻醣基的活性。為了鑑定岩藻醣水解酶活性我們建立了幾種方法:(1)凝集素墨點法 ?使用對岩藻醣基有專一性的凝集素 (Aleuria aurantia Lectin, AAL);(2)胞外酵素活性分析 使用可釋放可見光的岩藻醣基化合物4-nitrophenyl fucopyranoside;(3)抗體的N聚醣譜型分析。結果顯示,來自凱氏乳酸桿菌BL21菌株基因體的岩藻醣水解酶組胺酸重組蛋白AlfC與醣苷內切酶共同作用時可以水解人類IgG及其他醣蛋白上的岩藻醣修飾。

另外,我們將大腸桿菌 (E. coli)表面主動運輸蛋白 (autotransporter)與岩藻醣水解酶重組,將酵素表現在細菌表面,如此則不需要經由蛋白質純化過程即可測得具切除岩藻醣基化合物活性。

Glycoengineered therapeutic antibodies lacking core fucose residues exhibit strong ADCC, in the same time, the high binding with the Fc gamma recepter IIIa on the effector cell surface evade the serum IgG inhibitory effect. We aimed to use enzymatic modification of N-glycans to produce non-fucosylated forms on human antibodies.

In this study, we searched for α-L-fucosidase candidates from Lactobacillus, Bifidobacterium and Bacteroides species. To confirm fucosidase activities, several methods was established: (1) Lectin blot with the use of Aleuria aurantia Lectin; (2) in vitro enzymatic analysis with 4-nitrophenyl fucopyranoside; (3) N-glycan profiling of antibodies. The results showed that (His)6-tagged recombinant α-L-fucosidase AlfC from the Lactobacillus casei strain BL23, combined with endoglycosidases, has the activity to release fucose residues on human IgG and other glycoproteins.

Further, we use surface display techniques to express AlfC on the surface of E. coli cells. In the end, we identified a suitable system 183 for surface display of AlfC.