標題: 素食食品攙動物性成分調查

關鍵字: 素食食品;動物性成分;聚合酶連鎖反應;酵素連結免疫吸附法;vegetarian food;animal-derived;PCR;ELISA

摘要:

素食中含有動物性成分在歷年調查中皆可發現,其中尤以散裝產品為多,由於傳統動物性成份使用PCR技術檢測,而PCR 檢測需要樣品中含有 DNA成份,才可進行成份鑑別。蛋白(粉)成份中沒有 DNA 成份故無法使用 PCR 技術檢測,成為檢測盲點,本研究除瞭解市售散裝素食產品動物性成分的添加比例亦擬了解以ELISA技術辨識素食添加蛋白粉之可能性。實驗於素食專賣店與傳統市場抽樣散裝素食產品63件,先以PCR技術測動物性成分比例,判定為全素者再以ELISA 辨識有無添加蛋白粉,結果發現,經PCR 檢測有46件(73%)產品符合素食規定。17件(27%)不符合規定產品,2件檢驗出豬成份,6件檢驗出魚成份,2件同時驗出雞及豬成份,2件同時驗出含有雞及魚成份,1件產品檢驗出含有魚及豬成份,4件產品檢驗出同時含有雞、魚及豬成份。將27件動物性成分零檢出產品進一步使用Egg White ELISA kit進行蛋白成分鑑別,發現有18件(67%)產品含有蛋白成份。研究結果顯示ELISA 技術可成功辨識蛋白(粉)成份,故在現行的素食食品動物性成份鑑別方法建議可增加 ELISA 檢測項目,使檢測結果可更全面。

From the recently survey found that vegetarian food contain animal-derived material, especially in unpackaged. The traditional assay is using PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) technology to determine the animal-derived material which only can detected the samples contained DNA. Therefore, some animal-derived material like egg white (powder) which doesn't contained any DNA will be limited by the PCR assay, become blind spot. This study aims to determine the animal-derived material added ratio in unpackaged vegetarian food sold in traditional market. Based on previous description, this study also going to estimate the possibility of using ELISA (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) assay to detect the egg white (powder) added in the product. 63 unpackaged vegetarian products were sampled from traditional market and stores. The animal-derived material ratio by PCR assay was determined first, after that the vegan were then determined the ratio of egg white (powder) added product by Egg White ELISA kit. The results indicated that 46 products (73%) compliance the vegan rule.17 products (27%) contained animal-derived material. For the 17 products, there are 2 products contained pig derived material, 6 products contained fish derived material, 2 products contained chicken and pig derived material, 2 products contained chicken and fish derived material,1 product contained fish and pig derived material and 4 products contained pig,fish and chicken derived material. 27 products from 46 vegan foods were then determined the egg white (powder) by Egg White ELISA assay. The result found the egg white (powder) were found in 18 product (67%) of the 27 vegan foods. According to our results, it will be more complete to add ELISA assay into vegetarian food containing animal-derived material testing method system of the standard method of the goverment.