標題: 大陸投資設廠決策之研究—以 A 食品公司為例

關鍵字: no;無

摘要:

在中國政府政策的加持及看好兩岸食品市場需求下,增加投資及選擇符合企業及顧客需要的最佳生產據點是公司所採取的必要措施。大陸地區幅員遼闊,沿海與內陸或東南西北之間投資條件差異極大 如何選擇適當的廠址以求事半功倍,是在設廠前應謹慎考慮的重要課題。廠址一旦決定後,在日後實際營運中若發生環保或供電不足、生產過程不順暢、運輸成本過高、原料供應出現短缺以及薪資水準過高、員工與人才難以招募等問題時,不但無法立即採取有效的改善措施,往往也會付出很高代價。正確的廠址選擇會影響企業在的品牌與產品的經營績效外,也會使企業的成本降低增加利潤。本研究以一家在大陸積極佈局的食品公司已投資設廠的資料為基礎進行研究,探討分析在投資新廠時,廠址選擇的考量的重要因素,并期望建構一個合理及有效廠址選擇預測模型,因應未來市場規模擴大时,做為公司選擇設廠地點決策參考依據。

本研究結果顯示所建構的 3 個預測模型,包括營業額預測模型、利潤預測模型及綜合指標預測模型 預測出來的結果與實際情況具有一定的可靠性與準確性,相關係數皆非常顯著且 P<0.01。依據預測模型,模擬預測 10 個新設廠地點,結果顯示 3 個模型預測的建廠排名較靠前的幾個城市也都都集中在東部沿海地區,該區域整體經濟發展較佳,人口眾多且消費力強,政府的政策比較靈活、優惠,而且招商很積極,政府服務好、效率高,與模型篩選出 3 項顯著影響因子高度吻合,也符合案例公司在中國投資經營的發展策略,代表預測模型準確度很高,以上實證結果可應用在企业投資設廠的案例,提供未來在選擇設廠地點決策參考。

Due to the strong support from Chinese government and growing China-Taiwan food market demand, it is necessary for the company to increase investment and select an appropriate production location where can best match the needs between company and client. The territory of China is huge. Consequently, the investment condition is completely different from the coast area to the inner regions. How to choose the best-fit factory site is the great deal for the entire situation.

The location selection is extremely important. Without the holistic plan and research, the operation after the factory is set will encounter all kinds of difficulties such as environmental protection, electricity supply, eco-system, transportation, raw material, wage, labor recruiting, etc. The company will pay for the tremendous price. The right location will affect both branding and product operation efficiency. It will consequently reduce the capital expense and increase the profit. This research is based on a food company that has aggressively established factories in Mainland China. It analyses the important facts that can be used to build a reasonable factory along with the predictable model on selecting the factory location in the future when market demands go up.

This research summarizes the most remarkable facts that generally affect the factory set-up. The facts accommodate transportation hub, easy accessibility to raw material production place, and local government support with efficiency. The research also illustrates three predictable models: revenue, profit model and overall indexes. The predictable results are very close to the actual situations. It shows certain reliability and accuracy. The related collaterals are obvious and P < 0.01. According to the predictable model, it simulated the predicted ten new factory locations. The outcome suggests that top three are located in the eastern coast areas where the economy has well developed, more population with strong consuming power, flexible and aggressive local governments offering better policies, high efficiency, and better service. Those factors highly match three factors chosen by predictable models, and meet company's strategies in China. It concludes that the model is highly accurate and provides the good reference to select the factory location as well.