標題: 台灣遊戲產業發展之危機與轉機

關鍵字: Mobile game;PC on-line game;行動遊戲;PC線上遊戲

摘要:

回顧台灣的歷史,從90年代開始,台灣的製造業跟科技產業都在世界上是占據重要地位,PC相關的周邊產業更是有多項硬體產品佔據世界第一,而台灣的PC遊戲市場也在當時蓬勃發展,在2000年的PC DIY風潮助長下,線上遊戲與當時的次世代主機遊戲相比,毫不遜色。

本研究生經歷了任天堂紅白機時代,索尼、微軟、任天堂次世代主機,到2000年的PC單機、線上遊戲,一直感受到遊戲產業在當時的社會是不健康的,常呼籲遊戲玩家不要沉迷,每每有社會案件連結到遊戲,總說是遊戲改變了犯罪者的心態而導致犯罪,這樣的偏見下,不難想見遊戲產業發展的困境,然而在這樣的發展困境,台灣人還是讓這個現在歸屬於文創產業的一支,發展到世界的前十大市場,台灣人的創意及韌性的確是讓世界佩服的。

本論文就是希望探討曾經興盛的台灣PC遊戲市場,是否能在行動裝置日漸普及的現在,在行動遊戲的戰場中能夠有機會再創10年前的榮景。

From year 1990, manufacturing industry & high tech industry both take lead of the world, there were many market share No.1 accessories of PC industry. Meanwhile it was booming in PC on-line game biz as well. PC on-line gaming biz was a strong competitor to console gaming biz, due to PC DIY was very popular in Taiwan.

In 1980, console gaming evolution started from Nintendo 8bit console to Sony playstation, Microsoft Xbox and PC on-line game in year 2000. Playing games was considered as not healthy entertainment and the society was always against TV or PC games. Furthermore, people always create linkage between criminals and game playing. Under such circumstance, it is not hard to see the difficulties of gaming industry moving forward. However, Taiwanese still made great efforts to develop gaming biz and now Taiwan market is around Top 10 market of the world. We, Taiwanese, sure impressed the word by creativeness and toughness of doing biz.

This thesis is trying to do the research about Taiwan gaming biz, to see if it can create another miracle in competitive market of mobile gaming biz. Will we be able to see the glory of PC gaming biz which is remarkable in ten years ago.