標題: 銅與二氧化鈦在高溫大氣中之反應

關鍵字: Copper;銅;Titanium;Eutectic;二氧化鈦;共晶反應

摘要

本研究主要使用銅片置於二氧化鈦粉塊上,銅片置於二氧化鈦塊材上,及二氧化鈦粉末包覆銅片,此三種試片探討銅與二氧化鈦於高溫大氣中(300℃∼1070℃)反應。

三種試片之反應可歸納成以下類型,Ⅰ:試片有產生熔化及黏附現象,Ⅱ:試片未明顯熔化,銅氧化成氧化銅擴散至部分二氧化鈦中,Ⅲ:銅片氧化成氧化銅但未明顯擴散至二氧化鈦中,Ⅳ:銅未與二氧化鈦反應。Ⅰ、Ⅱ反應類型,經XRD跟微結構分析得知此反應是共晶反應所致。我們並完成了反應類型溫度-時間分佈圖。

銅片與二氧化鈦高溫空氣中反應重量會增加,以銅片起始重量為基準計算重量變化百分率,與單一銅片重量變化百分率比較,在983∼990℃溫度以上,銅與二氧化鈦試片之重量變化百分比相較於單一銅片有明顯增加,此分界溫度對照試片反應類型,可知這是共晶反應的結果。根據反應類型Ⅰ、Ⅱ及試片重量變化分界溫度來看,有共晶反應產生。經XRD跟微結構分析等得知,此是氧化銅與二氧化鈦的共晶反應。綜合來講推測共晶溫度約在930℃。

當銅片與二氧化鈦在空氣中開始產生共晶反應時,在銅氧化物表面會有刀狀物生成的現象。由電子微探儀分析結果得知,刀狀物是氧化銅,我們並完成了刀狀物生成之溫度-時間分佈圖。

Abstract

This study focused on the reactions of Cu and TiO2 at high temperature in air (300℃~1070℃). There types of samples were prepared, including that Cu is placed on the top of TiO2 pellets, Cu is placed on the top of TiO2 tablets and TiO2/Cu/TiO2 sandwiched samples.

The appearance of the three types of samples after the reactions can be summarized into four categories:Ⅰ: sample melting,Ⅱ: no apparent melting but Cu was oxidized and diffused into part of TiO2, Ⅲ: Cu was oxidized but no apparent diffusion occurred, Ⅳ: Cu did not react with TiO2. The reaction results of Ⅰ and Ⅱ are due to eutectic reaction. The reaction diagrams were generated.

The reaction of Cu and TiO2 enhanced the weigth increase of the specimens. The original weight of Cu is based to calculate weight change percentage. Comparing the weigth change of Cu/TiO2 and single Cu samples, which was normalized to original Cu weight, showed that a major difference in the weight change occurred about 990℃. The weight difference was also due to eutectic reaction. From XRD and microstructure analysis, the eutectic reaction was identified to be caused by CuO and TiO2. The eutectic temperature is about 930℃ from the analyzing appearance and weight chang results.

The eutectic reaction of CuO and TiO2 resulted in the formation of CuO blades which was characterized by EPMA. The formation of the blades at various temperatures and times was also plotted and discussed.