標題: A Study on Academic Adjustment of Thai Graduate Students in Taiwan

關鍵字: Thai graduate students;academic adjustment;indepth interview;participant observation;泰籍研究生;課業適應;深度訪談法;參與式觀察

摘要:

本研究旨在瞭解泰籍研究生在臺灣的課業適應,包含來臺留學之動機、在臺的課業學習經驗及其困難、與學生生涯的成長軌跡。本研究採取深度訪談法,以及參與式的觀察,邀請兩位泰籍研究生,其中一位男博士生與一位女碩士生進行一對一的深度訪談。 研究結果發現,泰籍研究生在臺灣的課業適應所遇到的障礙大致可分為:「背景素養」、「語言」、「實驗」、「人際」、「經濟」、「心理」、「學習夥伴」七大類,泰國學生的7大類的課業困擾可以進一步分為16類的細目,例如:學術基礎嚴重不足、缺乏實際做實驗的技巧、不易瞭解授課內容、無法有流暢的口頭報告、閱讀外文文獻的理解度欠佳、預備書面報告與論文寫作能力欠佳、無法跟同學討論、實驗器材與設備不足、無法推測實驗結果、實驗失敗的挫折、與指導教授的關係不好、經濟重擔太沈重、獎學金被刪減、進行論文與口頭報告時易產生心理壓力、親人過世而產生嚴重失落感、缺乏同儕在學業上與情緒上的支持。 針對上述的研究發現,研究者其次首先對學校提出一些具體建議:一、要規劃並開設不同程度的中文/華語加強課程;二、提供新生訓練課程;三、提供預防式的心理諮商;四、提供接待家庭方案;五、建立支持性的環境或具有該國特色的社交性團體。其次,對學習方面提出的具體建議為:一、營造一個溫馨的學習環境;二、營造一個友善的語言和國際化的課堂。最後,對外籍學生提出的具體建議為:一、來臺之前詳細閱讀並參考入學說明與科系發展重點;二、堅持修完中文課程;三、提升自我的英文能力;四、加入本地生的社團;五、加入同鄉的學生會。

This research is to study on academic adjustment of Thai graduate students in Taiwan including students' motivations to study in Taiwan, Thai graduate students' academic adjustment experiences, the challenges they face and the strategies they adopt to achieve academic adjustments. The participants are one male doctoral and one female graduate student. Data collection includes indepth interview and participant observation.

The research findings are as follows. There are 6 categories of adjustment problems among Thai graduate students in Taiwan, in terms of academic background, language proficiency, experimental techniques, interpersonal relationships, financial support, psychological barriers and study partner.

Based upon the findings, the following suggestions are provided for university authorities: (1) language programs for different levels of students, (2) orientation for newcomers, (3) preventive counseling, (4) host family program, and (5) establishing supportive environment or activities for international students along with host students. For learning and academic success: (1) creating an inviting classroom environment, and (2) creating a friendly and the internationalized classroom. Finally, suggestions are provided for future international students: (1) access to FAQ (frequently asked questions) information, (2) stay focused on studying for Chinese class, (3) always improve your English proficiency, (4) participate in an extra-curriculum club, and (5) join in your own country's student association.