標題: 雷射誘發氫化非晶質矽再結晶研究

關鍵字: recrystallize;再結晶;poly-crystalline Si;TFT-LCD;laser;多晶矽薄膜;薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器;雷射

摘要:

與陰極射線顯示器相較下,薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器具有較小的體積和無輻射的優點,且他的畫質亦比超扭轉型液晶顯示器更清楚,雖然目前商業化所製造的非晶質矽薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器有相當不錯的性能,但多晶矽薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器卻能有更好的性能表現。

製備多晶矽薄膜的方法很多,在本實驗中利用Nd:YAG雷射來誘使氫化非晶質矽成為多晶質矽,藉由探討不同雷射光波長、基材溫度、掃描速率、SiO2厚度及雷射能量密度之再結晶行為。

由實驗結果顯示,未達過熱狀況前,多晶矽晶粒尺寸伴隨雷射之能量密度同步增加,但若過熱則晶粒尺寸隨雷射之能量密度遞減;此外在相同的基材溫度、膜厚及能量密度下,掃描速度越慢其結晶度愈高且平均晶粒尺寸愈大。因此如何能控制最佳之熱傳條件來獲得適當之晶粒尺寸,是一個重要的關鍵所在。

Compared with CRT monitors, TFT-LCD has the advantages of smaller volume and no radiation. Moreover it shows better display quality than STN-LCD. Although commercial TFTs made of amorphous silicon offered satisfactory performance in display, poly-crystalline silicon TFT with better electrical characteristics could be used for displays of even higher quality.

Presently, various methods were used to obtain crystalline Si thin films including the powerful method of laser induced crystallization of amorphous Si. In this thesis, we investigated the structure of the poly-crystalline Si produced by laser (Nd:YAG) induced crystallization of amorphous Si under the control of laser wavelength, substrate temperature, scan speed, thickness of SiO2, and laser energy density……etc.

From the experimental data, the grain size of the poly-Si increases with increasing laser power density except for the overheating condition. Furthermore, under the same conditions of substrate temperature, thickness of SiO2 layer, and laser power density, the large grain size and the high crystallinity of the poly-Si were obtained at low scan speed. Therefore, how to properly control the heat dissipation is the major factor in obtaining the microstructure for the poly-Si film.