標題: Geomorphological Nature and Identification of Hillslope Debris Flow

關鍵字: 坡面型土石流;地形特徵;判別模式;Hillslope debris flow;nature;distinguish model

摘要:

台灣山區聚落多坐落於小坑溝出口或鄰近邊坡之階地,此為坡面型土石流好發之地形,近年多處山區聚落受坡面型土石流襲擊,造成民眾嚴重傷亡。然此種土石流的地形與產狀卻仍未明確,故本文以高屏溪流域內113 處土石流為研究對象,探討坡面型土石流之地形特徵與產狀,歸納12 項特徵作為坡面型土石流之辨識指標。本文亦提出溪流型與坡面型土石流之判別模式,且以集集地震後案例檢核後成果優良,此模式可提供土石流風險評估時地形區分之參酌。

Hillslope debris flow (HDF) attacks frequently to residents living on the boundary of the plains and terrace near the slope during heavy rainfall events. Knowledge of hillslope debris flow is necessary for disaster prevention. Debris flow events in Typhoon Morakot were studied in this paper. A total of 113 hillslope debris flow torrents, 44 hillslope debris flows and 69 stream type debris flows were investigated according to the unique occurrences and topographic characteristics. Twelve types are proposed to classify the torrents of hillslope debris flow from the stream type debris flows. Finally, a topographic classification model to recognize the hillslope and stream type debris flow torrent is also presented. The model was verified by 75 events from Chi-Chi earthquake with a 92% accuracy ratio.