標題: 《論衡》批判「俗言」、「俗議」的修辭策略

關鍵字: 論衡;俗言;俗議;修辭策略;群體心理;Lunheng;Vulgar Language;Popular

摘要:

王充在《論衡》全書中的重要批判對象之一,就是當時流行於社會上的眾多「俗言」、「俗議」、「俗論」或「俗情」。而筆者以為王充眼中的「俗」在屬性和內容上,不純粹是指和精英知識階層相對的「民間」、「普羅」或「小傳統」價值觀,而是比較接近社會學上所稱的「群體心理」,這可說是一種跨階級的文化及社會現象。而王充即是根據他對群體心理的認識和體會,再配合上他的自然宇宙觀來擬定他批判「俗」的修辭策略。簡單來說,王充在進行批評活動及論述時,所採取的是一種「減法」的修辭策略,程序上就是先從紛亂雜蕪的現象或傳述中,考察辨識出什麼是最原始天然的完璧情態,什麼又是浮妄華偽的蔽惑俗說(俗言、俗議),然後努力刈除剔盡群體心理加諸在真實對象上的「想像作用」、「暗示作用」及「聯想作用」,並且也反對在自然現象上進行任何道德或神學性的意義詮釋。王充最終的目是就是要將所批判的對象或事件,全部還原至被群體意識加工改造前最純粹的起點。

One of the major topics discussed in Wang Zhong's "Lunheng" is the emergence of "vulgar language", "popular meeting" or "human feelings" within the society. The researcher regarded that Wang Zhong's perspective on "vulgar" does not mainly revolve around its attributes and contents, but also refers to the perspectives of "citizen", "proletariat" or "little tradition" as opposed to the elite intelligentsia. Moreover, it is actually even closer to the sociological term called "Group Psychology", of which can be defined as one of the cross-cultural social phenomena. Based on Wang Zhong's understanding and experiences of the Group Pyschology combined with his understanding of natural universe, he proposed his arguments regarding the rhetorical strategies of "vulgar". In other words, when Wang Zhong was criticizing and discussing this topic, he has applied certain subtraction rhetorical strategy, of which started by investigating and identifying the natural origin of the confusion in these vulgarities (i.e., vulgar language, popular meeting) and then attempted to select and eliminate group psychology based on the "imaginative effect", "suggestive effect" and "associative effect". Furthermore, he also has refused to conduct moral or theological interpretation on the natural phenomena. Finally, the main objective of this is to restore each subject or object to its most original form before it has received the effects from the group psychology.