標題: 電解沉積Al2O3與ZrO2陶瓷膜/無電鍍鎳在塑膠發泡用SAE 4118模具鋼之抗蝕性研究

關鍵字: electrolytic deposition;電解沈積;Al2O3;ZrO2;electrochemical impedance spectroscopy;corrosion resistance;氧化鋁;氧化鋯;交流阻抗;抗蝕性

摘要

本實驗將以發泡塑膠模具經無電鍍鎳與電解沉積氧化鋁或氧化鋯薄膜複合處理及工業上使用噴塗鐵氟龍方式,比較這三者於不同酸類中由其動態循環極化,交流阻抗與浸泡實驗藉以了解其耐蝕能力,並配合膜厚計,X光繞射,掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM),硬度量測,刮痕實驗,摩耗實驗及表面張力實驗來觀察氧化膜性質。

實驗結果顯示,氧化膜厚度與沉積時間有正比例的關係,但氧化膜愈厚時氧化膜愈有可能發生龜裂現象,使得抗蝕性下降。由動態循環極化與腐蝕初期的交流阻抗得知,氧化鋯在沉積ta1-2秒有較佳抗蝕性,氧化鋁在沉積tb1-1秒有較佳抗蝕性,兩者間則以氧化鋁較佳,但若與噴塗鐵氟龍的試片來比較則仍以噴塗鐵氟龍的抗蝕性最好。

但浸泡實驗顯示,噴塗鐵氟龍的試片在浸泡過程中,鐵氟龍與試片容易發生剝離的現象,造成基材的腐蝕,而氧化鋁與氧化鋯則無此現象,將試片浸於5 M HCl中經60及120分鐘後,觀察阻抗的變化情形發現,初期以噴塗鐵氟龍試片的阻抗較大,但經浸泡120分鐘後,沉積氧化鋁試片其阻抗則變為最大。

由刮痕實驗與耐摩耗實驗與表面張力實驗得知,氧化鋁與氧化鋯的附著性與耐摩耗性均優於噴塗鐵氟龍,此乃因鐵氟龍與基材是以機械鍵結方式結合,而電解沉積的氧化膜是以化學鍵結方式與基材結合。

Abstract

The deposition of electroless nickel, electrolytic oxides / electroless nickel and the coating of teflon were respectively conducted on SAE 4118 mold steel. The corrosion resistance was characterized by dynamic polarization, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy(EIS) and immerse in various concentration of HCl aqueous solution.

The deposition films structures, surface morphology adhesion and wear resistance were also investigated by profilemetry, XRD, SEM, Vickers Hardness, scratch, and wear test respectively。

The oxide film thickness is increased with increasing deposition time and solution concentration, However, the mold cracks were also increased with increasing thickness. From the dynamic polarization tests and EIS, specimens deposited ZrO2 for ta1-2 and Al2O3 for tb1-1 showed better corrosion resistance and the specimen coated teflon showed the best at the initial 10 minutes. After immersed in 5 M HCl for 120 minutes or more, the Al2O3 deposited specimen showed the greatest impedance, the teflon film was detached from the substrate after 7 days。

Both scratch tests and surface force test showed that the adhesion of ZrO2 or Al2O3 on electroless nickel was better than that of teflon, since the bonding of teflon with substrate was mechanical, but the bonding of oxides with substrate was chemical. Besides, the wear test showed that the wear loss of alumina deposited specimens was the least due to it is highest hardness and lowest friction coefficient。