標題: 《華嚴疏鈔》之善財童子參學義探微

關鍵字: 清涼澄觀;華嚴疏鈔;善財童子;Chengguan;Huayanshuchao;Sudhana

摘要:

本文旨在探討唐清涼澄觀對善財童子故事的解讀與詮釋,及其代表的意義。善財童子典出《華嚴經.入法界品》,指出生福城的善財童子拜見文殊菩薩求法,文殊示其南行參訪善知識、遍學遍參以成佛道的故事。經典中的善財童子與明代之後流行的童子拜觀音,與龍女併為觀音脅侍的善財故事頗有出入。本文以唐清涼澄觀對《八十華嚴》之《疏》、《演義鈔》等註疏作品為主要研究對象,以「歷位圓修」的概念為架構,依序討論其中人、事、修學次位、圓理與事修等相關問題。最後指出澄觀以華嚴經教的義理,解讀與詮釋善財童子的故事,使之成為具有生命轉化意義的參學之旅;善財童子則是一位自聖胎凡位的童真行者,藉由遍學遍參,一方面轉化生命品質,一方面獲取生命智慧,從而圓滿佛道的華嚴行者。

This study investigated the story of Sudhana, as interpreted by the Tang Dynasty monk Chengguan. The Avatamsaka Sutra: Entering the Dharma Realm the Sudhana literature depicts the story of a Fu City boy named Sudhana and his visit to Manjusri to seek guidances. Manjusri advises Sudhana to enrich his knowledge through traveling to the south. Taking on such advice, Sudhana ultimately discovers theway of Bhuddha. In this study, the notes of the Eighty Fascicles of the Avatamsaka and Yanyichao (notes of the Historical Novel) were examined. The concept of "liweiyuanxiu" (歷位圓修) (achieving enlightenment through self-cultivation) was applied as the study framework for sequentially discussing topics such as people, events,self-cultivation, achieving harmony, and self-cultivation through events. This study explained how Chengguan used the doctrine of Avatamsaka Sutra to interpret the story of Sudhana, allowing readers to understand how Sudhana's trip changed his life. Sudhana, a novice itinerant monk from a holy origin, transforms his quality of life as he travels to acquire wisdom, ultimately discovering the way of Buddha.