標題: Study on the Harvester Development of Ricinus Communis

關鍵字: 生質柴油;蓖麻;收穫機;Biodiesel;Castor;Harvester

摘要:

The purpose of this thesis research is to develop a Castor harvester. For the considerations of design need of a harvester, the field investigation was conducted to collect the information which includes the types of planting castor and the physical properties of castor in the field. This information is important for the design of castor harvesting machine. The castor harvesting machine is composed of units, which are as round-saw cutter, winding feeder and threshing cylinder. The functions of a developed harvester were tested in the lab and field. The machine can remove and feed in the main stem and branches into the separating unit. The separating units can stir and separate the seeds from the stems, drop the seeds on the ground and blow out the residuals of small stems and leaves. The Castor harvester has the following performance: fruit seeds harvest percentage of 67.1%, the max of fruit shell damage percentage of 11.8%, and the seed damage percentage of 0%.

本論文旨在研發蓖麻收穫機,考量蓖麻籽作為生質柴油的原料,以機械化取代人工採收,加速蓖麻轉換為生質柴油原料的效率,首先調查蓖麻的栽培方式與種植模式、蓖麻於收穫階段相關物理性質之基本資料,作為蓖麻收穫機研發的依據。本研究設計完成之蓖麻收穫機,具有輪鋸式切刀、捲入裝置、脫粒滾筒機構等部分。本機經試驗證實具有切除蓖麻植株主莖、捲斷支莖枝葉,脫粒果穗、果穗集放地上、排出莖葉等功能。經試驗本試驗機平均採收率為67.1%,果穗外殼損壞率最大值為11.8%,蓖麻籽損壞率為0%。