標題: 鎳/鈦/矽及鎳/鉬/矽之生成相及應力變化

關鍵字: silicide;矽化物;nickel silicide;Ti interlayer;Mo interlayer;stress;鎳矽化物;鈦中間層;鉬中間層;應力

摘要:

隨著半導體技術的進步,元件的尺寸也逐漸縮小至深次微米的境界。源極/汲極間的寄生電阻及接觸電阻上升的問題也成為重要的課題。矽化物即是使用來解決此類問題。基於NiSi之低電阻、生成時矽消耗量較低及片電阻不隨線寬縮小而提高之特性,NiSi是所有矽化物中較為可能為將來製程應用者。然而NiSi在溫度高於750℃時,將相轉換為較高電阻的NiSi2相,則是待解決的問題。

於本實驗中,嚐試以Ti或Mo為中間層,探討其能否抑制NiSi相轉換為NiSi2。在退火之同時,我們使用雷射掃描法同步量測試片之曲率變化情形,經計算後可知道試片應力受溫度之影響。退火完之試片,並使用XRD偵測其生成相。以四點探針量其電阻。最後以AES之縱深成份分析觀察各原子之分佈情形。

實驗結果顯示,應力曲線於NiSi及NiSi2相生成時會分別往伸張及壓縮應力方向走。與Ti中間層相比,以Mo為中間層更能抑制NiSi相轉換為NiSi2相。且以Mo為中間層,生成NiSi相之片電阻較低。最後之結論為,以Mo為中間層比使用Ti為中間層得到之NiSi相較符合我們的要求。

With the improvement of the semiconductor technology, the devices can be scaled down to deep-submicron dimensions. The increases of the parasitic source/drain resistance and the contact resistance become important issues. Silicides are employed to solve theses problems. Among all silicides, NiSi is a possible candidate for future application, due to its low resistivity, lower silicon consumption, and no linewidth dependence of the sheet resistance. However, NiSi is not a stable phase and will transform into NiSi2, which has high resistivity, at temperatures over 750℃.

In this experiment, we introduced an interlayer (Ti or Mo) to study if it can inhibit the phase transformation (NiSièNiSi2). During isochronal annealing, we used a scanning laser method to measure the in-situ curvature changes and obtained the F/W evolution of the specimens. After annealing, specimens were analyzed using x-ray diffractometer (XRD) to determine the phases in the films. Four-point probe was used to determine the sheet resistance, and the atom redistribution was characterized by depth profiling of the Auger electron spectroscopy (AES).

The results show that the evolution of the F/W will move in tensile and compressive direction for the formation of NiSi and NiSi2, respectively. Compared to the Ti interlayer, the phase transformation of NiSi to NiSi2 occurred at a higher temperature for samples with Mo interlayer. Meanwhile, the sheet resistance of the NiSi remains low for the samples with Mo interlayer. In conclusion, Mo is a more proper interlayer material than Ti.