標題: 小麥澱粉添加麥芽糊精對其糊化物化特性及貯存品質變化之探討

關鍵字: Wheat starch;maltodextrin;gelatinized properties;stora;小麥澱粉;麥芽糊精;糊化性質;貯存

摘要:

Wheat starch usually is used to baking and processing many kinds of wheaten food products. It is also usually used in food and chemical industry because it has the absorbing water , swelling, gelatinizing, increasing the viscosity, coating effect. In this experiment, we added 20% maltodextrin to 1, 2, 3, 4, 5% wheat starch to evaluate physicochemical of gelatinization and storage quality. The experimental results were as follow: the swelling power and solubility of wheat starch significantly increased when the temperature was increasing (p<0.05). After adding maltodextrin, the swelling power decreased and the solubility increased. Adding maltodextrin lead to peak viscosity, final viscosity increasing and pasting temperature decreasing in the RVA gelatinized properties. In the microstructure of gelatinization, adding maltodextrin can get more densified network structure with smaller pore. It still can retain network and sticky structure during storage. The water content and water activity of the powder of gelatinization increased during storage. Especially, it increased most significant at first day (p<0.05), but adding maltodextrin can get lower experimental value.

小麥澱粉常供烘焙及各種麵食製品加工用,其吸水、膨潤、糊化、增黏、包覆之效果常被應用於食品及化工產業上;乾燥之澱粉製品常發生吸濕、結塊,如何解決成為重要研究課題。本實驗以小麥澱粉1、2、3、4、5%溶液添加0%及20%麥芽糊精進行理化與貯存品質評估。本實驗結果如下:小麥澱粉膨潤力及溶解度隨加熱處理溫度提高呈顯著增加(p<0.05)。添加麥芽糊精會使膨潤力下降,溶解度則呈上升。在成糊性值RVA中,添加麥芽糊精會提高尖峰黏度及最終黏度,糊化起始溫度則呈下降變化。在糊化物微細構造中,添加麥芽糊精可得到較緻密、孔洞較小之網狀構造,隨貯存時間延長,亦保有網狀及黏稠感之組織。糊化物粉體之水分及水活性隨貯存時間延長呈增加變化,尤以貯存第一天增加最顯著(p<0.05),添加麥芽糊精可得到較低之實驗值。