標題: 變溫栽培應用於小白菜生長之研究

關鍵字: Variation temperature cultivation;Brassica rapa chinensis;vegetative growth;變溫栽培;小白菜;營養生長

摘要:

Crops are grown in the national conditions. The environment factors such as temperature, humidity and light irradiance have its regular pattern. If crops were cultured at fixed environmental conditions, the growth characteristics may be differed with that cultured in natural conditions. Because of the limited function of experimental apparatuses, many experiments were performed by growth chambers and the fixed environmental conditions were used to replace the natural condition. In this study, the novel growth chamber that could simulate and control the aerial environmental pattern was applied. The Brassica rapa chinensis were cultured in three different environments: variation temperature, constant temperature and net house. The light intensity was set at 80 μmolm^(-2)sec^(-1). The cultured period was 30-45 days. The investigation characteristics of growth conditions were fresh weight, leaf area and chlorophyll content. The experimental results indicated that the significant difference of growth characteristics was found among these treatments. The cultured results at variation temperature were better than that at the fixed environment. For the biological and agricultural experiments, to use the variation temperature setting of growth chamber is more reasonable to simulate natural environment. A growth chamber with the ability to provide the variation temperature environment is worth recommending for studying of the effect of the environment factors on the plant growth characteristics.

在自然條件之下生長的農作物,其環境的溫度,溼度與光量原本為有規律之變化。以固定條件之下作物生長之結果與大自然環境下不盡相同。傳統研究由於設備之功能限制,研究人員只能以固定生長條件代表大自然實際之變動條件。為了比較恆定環境與有韻律變動環境對作物之影響,此研究採用具有模擬自然環境能力之生長箱進行恆定與變動環境下小白菜之栽培作業。三組處理分別為溫度變化處理、對照恆溫處理與設施網室栽培。栽培光量條件為80μmolm^(-2)sec^(-1)。在不同處理溫度下栽培20-45天。小白菜的生長特性調查項目包括鮮重、葉面積與葉綠素。結果顯示不同處理之間生長特性有顯著差異。變溫環境栽培之生長特性顯著優於恆溫環境。依此可說明在生物或農業之試驗研究中,以變溫控制模擬大自然之自然韻律,對於生命現象之研究比傳統恆溫環境更為合理。植物生長特性與環境之相關試驗研究,建議採用具有變溫控制之生長箱為研究工具。