水田輪作於文化生態系統服務之多重益處探討:以關西仙草為例

Exploring Multiple Benefits of Crop Rotation of Paddy Fields in Cultural Ecosystem Services: A Case Study of Mesona in Guanxi

水田作為農業景觀之重要一環,其不僅擁有文化價值,亦在生態系統維護、水源涵養、糧食安全等層面有諸多貢獻。然而,臺灣整體的種稻面積於近30年已降幅58%之多。若無因應政策與方法,水田之文化景觀、生態與糧食功能,將隨著水田面積減少而消逝。為探討水田保存之方式,本文以新竹縣關西鎮為個案,採用近10年之農業資料庫,包括農糧署之農情報告及中央氣象局之農業旬報,並輔以實際觀察、電話訪談與深度訪談法,來發掘水稻與仙草的輪作契機與實際種植情況。結果發現素有「仙草的故鄉」之美名的關西鎮,因水田與仙草輪作,而產生許多關於文化生態系統服務價值:第一,輪作所能提升之仙草生產效能與經濟等實質益處。第二,農民藉由耕種所培養出的土地情感、自我認同與人際網絡等非實質益處。此說明水田輪作多重益處之意涵,不僅可促進水田保存,亦可開拓臺灣農村發展的新思維。

Paddy fields associated with functions of cultural values contribution, maintaining ecosystem, conserving water resources and keeping food safety are important agricultural landscapes. However, 58% of total planted area of paddy in Taiwan has decreased in three decades. If no adaptive policies to solve this problem, those functions will be diminished. For exploring a way to conserve paddy fields, this paper explains the conditions of crop rotation between rice and mesona. A case of Guanxi Township, Hsinchu County was studied by adopting the methods of field observations, telephone interviews and in-depth interviews along with decade agricultural database of the Agricultural Food Agency and the Central Weather Bureau. Results show that Guanxi Township known as "the hometown of mesona" has produced multi values on cultural ecosystem services owing to the crop rotation of rice and mesona: first, crop rotation brings substantive benefits about enhancing productive efficiency and economic value of mesona. Second, crop rotation generates non-substantive benefits of developing land attachment, self-identity and interpersonal networks through cultivating behaviors. This implies the multiple benefits of crop rotation including the improvement of paddy fields' conservation and triggering an innovative concept for rural development in Taiwan as well.

水田輪作; 文化生態系統服務; 關西仙草; Crop Rotation of Paddy Fields; Cultural Ecosystem Services; Mesona