標題: 苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物與蒙脫土奈米複合材料製備及其物性

關鍵字: styrene;苯乙烯;acrylonitrile;montmorillonite;quasi-emulsion polymerization;dynamic mechanical analyzer;bulk polymerization;melt blending;丙烯;蒙脫土;表面類乳化聚合;動態機械測試;塊狀聚合;熔融混煉

本實驗主要以表面類乳化聚合方式進行苯乙烯/丙烯共單體與蒙脫土吸附微胞之表面聚合,形成高分子/蒙脫土錯合物 (complexes)。探討不同蒙脫土含量之特性,以廣角X光繞射儀、TGA分析蒙脫土層間距離。再以塊狀聚合及熔融混煉兩種方法製備苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物/蒙脫土奈米複合材料。利用動態機械分析儀 (DMA) 測量這兩種複合材料的機械性質,如儲能模數、損失模數及tanδ (E'、E''及tanδ)。以廣角X光繞射儀及TEM觀察蒙脫土在苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物基材中的層間距離及分散情形。 DMA的結果顯示經由塊狀聚合及熔融混煉方式製備苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物/蒙脫土奈米複合材料之儲能模數 (E') 較苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物分別提高了72 %及61 %,且由TEM照片得知,蒙脫土已呈現細微分散於苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物基材中,經由塊狀聚合方式及熔融混煉方式製備之複合材料其蒙脫土層間距更高達200~300 nm。本研究利用高分子與蒙脫土表面聚合所形成之錯合物,配合塊狀聚合及熔融混煉,可成功製備苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物/蒙脫土奈米複合材料,並提昇苯乙烯/丙烯共聚合物的機械性質。

Abstract

The preparation of styrene-acrylonitrile/MMT nanocomposite was done by quasi-emulsion polymerization in adsorbed cetyl trimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) micelles on MMT. Various amounts of MMT in SAN/MMT nanocomposites were prepared. The samples were analyzed by XRD、TGA to obtain d-spacing of MMT and content of MMT. The low MMT content SAN/MMT composites were prepared by two methods. One is by bulk polymerization, the other is done in a Brabender mixer. The measured E'、E'' and tanδ of SAN/MMT nanocomposites by Dynamic Mechanical Analyzer was compared with those of pure SAN copolymer. Then, XRD、TEM were employed to observe the d-spacing and dispersion of MMT in SAN matrix. Results show that the SAN/MMT nanocomposites can be prepared by bulk polymerization and melt blending. And, MMT was dispersed in SAN uniformly. The storage modulus (E') of SAN/MMT composites are higher than those of pure SAN with an increase percentage of 72 % and 61 % , respectively. Both the d-spacing of the SAN/MMT nanocomposites were measured to be greater than 200~300 nm from TEM. In this study, we have successfully prepared SAN/MMT nanocomposites with mechanical properties improved by MMT reinforcement.