標題: 金銦雙層鍍膜界面反應與微結構分析

關鍵字: Au/;金/銦;Bilayers Coating;BGA;雙層鍍膜;球格式構裝

摘要

本實驗分兩個部份進行,第一部份為Au-In界面性質之研究,分別利用X光繞射儀、掃瞄式電子顯微鏡與穿透式電子顯微鏡進行微結構與成分分析,第二部份為凸塊製程之研究,在矽晶片上製作凸塊(Solder Bump),經重流(Refolw)後測試凸塊的剪應力強度。由X光繞射結果得知在室溫下與100℃各種不同時間的條件下,Au-In鍍膜界面生成物有AuIn2、AuIn和Au7In3;在150℃以上,界面生成物有AuIn2、AuIn、Au7In、Au3In2和 In2O3。由SEM得知沈積順序為Au/In/glass時,表面為島狀型態,而沈積順序為In/Au/glass時,表面為顆粒狀型態。由TEM觀察結果可知,在室溫各種不同成份下,界面反應所產生的相有AuIn2、AuIn、Au7In3、Au9In4與Au4In。凸塊製程中測量凸塊的剪應力強度,其中以200℃,180秒之剪應力7.6g/mm2為最大。

Abstract

This experiment was divided into two parts: One part is a study of interface properties and microstructure of Au-In layer. The other is a fabrication process of solder bumps. The microstructure and composition of the interface were observed by using X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. The fabrication process of solder bumps is investigated on a silicon wafer and the shear strength of the solder bump was measured after reflowing.

Examination of the Au-In layer by X-ray diffraction reveals the presence of intermetallics on the interface of the Au-In layer at room temperature(25℃), 100℃ and 150℃ Such as AuIn2, AuIn and Au7In3 ;The interface products are AuIn2, AuIn and Au7In3,In2O3 at 200℃and AuIn2, AuIn, Au7In3, Au3In and In2O3 at 250℃. SEM results indicate the surface morphology is island when the deposition order is Au/In and the shape is particle when the deposition is In/Au. The present phases are AuIn2, AuIn, Au7In3, Au9In4 and Au4In at room temperature from TEM results.

The effort of this study is concerned with the research and development of a fabrication process of solder bumps on a silicon wafer. The fabrication process involves, sputtering of metallic thin films, photolithography, electroplating, photoresist removimg and reflow technologies. The shear strength of the solder bump are tested after refowling, and the maximun value of the specimen at 200℃, and 180 seconds is 7.6g/mm2.