電解沉積氧化鋯於生醫用CoCrMo F-75上之研究

The Research of Electrolytic ZrO2 Coating on Biomaterial F-75 CoCrMo

摘 要本研究是在硝酸氧化鋯溶液,利用電解沈積的方法,將氧化鋯薄 膜沈積於生醫用植入材F-75鈷基合金表面上,藉由控制不同的電化學參數 (濃度、電位、時間),和不同的燒結條件後,決定較適當的鍍膜條件。 並利用恆定電位儀、SEM/EDS、XRD、AES/ESCA、刮痕試驗機,探討這些鍍 膜之特性。由XRD的結果發現,ZrO2鍍膜試片經過T1-t4,T2-t4溫度跟時 間燒結時,產生單斜的相(monoclinic),在經過T4溫度與T5-t3燒結後 ,則為發現有單斜的相,在經過T5-t4燒結後,則出現正方晶( tetragonal)的相,T7-t4燒結時,則出現單斜相與正方晶相並存。由循 環極化實驗結果顯示,具氧化鋯鍍層的基材與未具氧化鋯鍍層基材比較上 ,發現腐蝕電位跟保護電位在兩者間有明顯差異。具氧化鋯鍍層的基材腐 蝕電位較基材低,但具氧化鋯鍍層基材的保護電位上則較基材為高。磨耗 實驗中,對具氧化鋯與未具氧化鋯的的基材在施予60MPa之壓應力,並與 超高分子量聚乙烯(UHMWPE),進行往復磨耗1500次後,ZrO2膜並無剝落或 被刮起現象,這表示ZrO2與基材具有足夠的結合強度,可避免於在運動過 程中受破壞。在磨耗後比較UHMWPE被磨耗的量,發現具氧化鋯鍍層只有未 具氧化鋯基材的一半。因此電解沈積氧化鋯在F-75 CoCrMo上可以有效減 少磨屑(debris)的數量,進而延長人工植入材的使用壽命。

AbstractThe electrolytic deposition of zirconia coating on biomedical implant F-75 CoCrMo alloy was conducted in an aqueous solution of zirconyl nitrate 〔ZrO(NO3)2〕. By controlling different elertrochemical parameter ( concentration, potential, time ) and different sintering conditions, the better one can be determined. Through dynamic polarization tests, SEM/EDS, XRD, AES/ESCA, wear tests and scratch tests, the characterization of these ZrO2 coated specimens was investigated. Diagrams of XRD showed that the zirconia films were monoclinic phase after annealed at T1-t4 or T2-t4, tranformed to tetragonal phase after annealed at T5-t4, and the mixture of the tetragonal and monclinic phases at T7-t4. The cycle polarization test showed that the substrate with zirconia exhibited a better protection potential and a lower corrosion potential than the substrate without zirconia. For the wear test with a loading stress of 60MPa, the ZrO2 coated and uncoated specimens were wore with UHMWPE for 1500 cycles. After the wear test, no ZrO2 coated films were peeled off. It indicates that the bonding strength between ZrO2 and substrate are strong enough to prevent breaking during exercise. Also, the wore qualities of UHMWPE to the ZrO2 coated specimen is an half of that to the uncoated specimen. Obviously, the wear debris was reduced for the ZrO2 coated CoCrMo alloy. Further, it can prolong the use life of implant material.

biomaterial; 生醫材料; ZrO2; 鈷基合金; 氧化鋯