標題: 爐石粉奈米化之研究

關鍵字: nano technique;奈米製程;physical grinding;planetary ball mill;High energy ball mill;物理粉碎法;行星式球磨;高能球磨

摘要:

當水泥系材料中添加爐石,可有效的固化易溶之氫氧化鈣,進而填充界面的孔隙且提高體積的穩定性,對材料耐久性及強度有顯著的助益,但由於高爐石粉粒徑尚屬微米級尺寸,導致無法有效填充10μm以下的毛細孔隙及0.1μm以下的膠體孔隙,以致無法提升材料的使用效率及性能,而必須藉由奈米製程的技術來改善。

本研究選用物理粉碎法來進行實驗,利用行星式球磨作乾式粗磨,搭配高能球磨作濕式細磨之兩階段球磨方式,使粉末顆粒達到奈米尺寸之目的,並以田口法找出研磨製程之最佳參數組合,藉以探討研磨參數對研磨特性性質之影響。實驗過程中,將研磨後之粉體以粒徑分析儀量測粉末顆粒之尺寸,並透過X光繞射儀鑑定是否有結構上的改變,再以場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡觀察顆粒之型態與分佈情形,另外搭配EDS進行成分分析。

實驗結果顯示,以行星式球磨法方式研磨5小時後,粉末顆粒達到穩定狀態,粒徑大小約為1.5μm,且粉末外觀形成較為圓滑的球狀顆粒;再將乾式粗磨後之爐石粉末搭以高能球磨方式進行濕式細磨,經研磨75分鐘後可達到穩定狀態,粉末尺寸約93nm,粉末外觀呈現扁平粒狀。爐石粉末經研磨後之EDS成分分析,發現在乾式球磨過程中有些許的鐵造成污染,而在濕式球磨中並無明顯的污染情況發生。在X光繞射分析得知,爐石粉末經乾式與濕式球磨後,粉末結構單純為粉末顆粒之細化,並未有產生新的相或結構的改變,因此可推斷爐石粉末經兩階段式研磨粉碎,對其結構不會產生影響,並能有效降低顆粒尺寸。

When slag adding inside of cement, it can be effectively to solidify the calcium hydroxide, which is easy to dissolve. Furthermore the pore of filled area can enhance the stability of volume and it can help the materials stay longer and stronger. Because the size of the powder of slag is micrometer, it is unable to efficiently fill under 10μm of capillary pore and under 0.1μm of colloid hole. That's why it is unable to improve the use of efficiency and functions of materials and it has to use the processing of nano technique to improve it.

This research selects physical grinding process to carry out the granulation of furnace slag. Two steps are involved in the grinding process: the first step is adopted planetary ball mill to make rough grinding to lower the size of initial slag to reach the micro scale. The second step is a refine process. High energy ball mill is carried out to decrease the size of slag to nano scale. Taguchi's method is applied to find out the optimized parameters of grinding of the planetary ball mill and the high energy mill at same time. It is expect to get nanometer scale powder of slag by combining the planetary ball mill with the high energy mill. Therefore, this study is focused on the discussion about the relation between grinding parameters and the resultant grinding properties of slag powder. After grinding, particle size measuring instrument is used to determine the slag powder size and x-ray is employed to examine the structure of slag. In order to observe the shape of slag powder, field-emission SEM is also used to examine the particle size distribution and the shape. EDS analysis is used to determine the slag composition.

Experimental results show that the size of particle reaches 1.5μm with a spherical shape. It indicates the particle size distribution reached the steady state after 5hr grinding of planetary ball mill and then refine process was carried out with the high energy mill. After 75 minutes wet grinding, the particle size decreased from 1.5μm to 93nm and changed from round to flat in shape. From the relation of particle size distribution and time indicates this step also reached the steady state. During planetary ball mill grinding process, Fe contained increased compared with initial slag composition by EDS analysis, but it was not observed in high energy mill grinding process. From x-ray result, the structure of slag has no variation after dry and wet grinding and only the alternation of particle size. Hence, it is the evidence that grinding did not cause the variation of structure of slag powder but decreased the particle size effectively.