標題: 氧化鎳薄膜應用於散射式超解析近場光碟之特性研究

關鍵字: Super-RENS;超解析進場光碟

中文摘要

非化學組態下的氧化鎳有適當的熱分解溫度,在足夠功率的雷射脈衝照射下,預期會受熱分解成金屬鎳與氧氣,因此,有機會運用在超解析近場光碟結構的遮罩層。本研究即是針對不同氧流量比製備之氧化鎳薄膜在有無ZnS-SiO2介電層保護下的組成、微結構、熱分解行為與光學性質變化作探討,評估氧化鎳薄膜應用於超解析近場光碟的可能,並提出其寫入與讀取機制。

由實驗結果發現,初濺鍍單層氧化鎳薄膜的組成相為NiO,加熱至600℃並不會有熱分解的現象。在ZnS-SiO2介電層的保護下,氧化鎳薄膜初濺鍍的組成相也是NiO,但加熱至300~350℃後便會熱分解形成金屬鎳及氧氣。高氧流量比製備的ZnS-SiO2/NiOx/ZnS-SiO2多層膜經熱退火產生熱分解後穿透率有明顯的上升,可應用於超解析近場光碟的遮罩層。寫入時,經高功率雷射脈衝照射後,氧化鎳遮罩層受熱分解為金屬鎳與氧氣,熱分解產生的金屬鎳會附著於開口四周,並形成一永久性開口。讀取時,低功率雷射通過此一永久性開口其光點尺寸會有效的縮小,達到超解析的效果,而且遮罩層開口與記錄層的距離遠小於雷射光波長,也會產生近場偶合的效應,因此,將可以讀取小於繞射極限的記錄行跡。

Abstract

The non-stoichiometric NiOx would be expected to decompose into Ni and O2 under pulsed laser irradiation once the temperature at NiOx films is higher than its thermal decomposition temperature. Thus, it NiOx film could be adopted as a mask layer for use in the super-resolution near-field structure (super-RENS) disk. In this study, we investigated the constituent phase, microstructure, thermal decomposition behavior and optical property of the reactively sputtered NiOx films, prepared at various oxygen flow ratios of O2/(O2+Ar), with and without ZnS-SiO2 protective layers to evaluate the possibility of NiOx film for use in the super-RENS disks, and propose the possible recording and readout mechanisms.

The results showed that the as-deposited NiOx films prepared at various oxygen flow ratios consisted only NiO phase. As the NiOx films were heated to 600℃, the thermal decomposition of NiOx did not occur. Under the protection of ZnS-SiO2 layers, the as-deposited NiOx films prepared at various oxygen flow ratios still consisted only NiO phase. However, the NiOx films were found to decompose into Ni and O2 at around 300~330℃, as the NiOx films were heated to 600℃. It was found that the transmittance of ZnS-SiO2/NiOx/ZnS-SiO2 multilayers with NiOx films prepared at higher oxygen flow ratios would significantly increase so that those NiOx films could be adopted as a mask layer for the super- RENS disk. During the recording process, Ni and O2 are generated in the center region of the laser spot through the thermal decomposition of NiOx. The decomposed Ni would diffuse outward from the center region, and a permanent aperture will be created. During the readout process, the permanence aperture can reduce the laser spot size effectively, leading to the super resolution effect. As the distance between NiOx mask layer and recording layer is much smaller than the wavelength of readout laser, the near-field coupling effect is also expected to occur. The combination of super resolution and near-field coupling effects can successfully retrieve the small recording marks beyond the diffraction limit.